Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] receiving deposits, paying checks or lending money.” Id. at p. 5 (emphasis added).

Case 1:17-cv-00763 Document 1 Filed 04/26/17 Page 14 of 31

44

Appendix Item 4

Page 46: Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace Lending as a Leading Example of FinTech Companies Within the FinTech sector, one

15

55. It is clear that in his statement of authority Comptroller Curry was not referencing

any provision of the NBA or other statute but, instead, a regulation promulgated by the OCC

itself in 2003, 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) (stating that the OCC may charter a special-purpose bank

that limits its activities to “any other activities within the business of banking,” provided that the

special-purpose bank conducts “at least one of the following three core banking functions:

Receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money.”) (emphasis added).

56. The Comptroller stated that the OCC would be developing a “formal agency

policy” for evaluating applications for nonbank charters and that the OCC had published on the

same day a white paper discussing the issue and seeking stakeholder feedback to help inform the