Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] Smith, No. 76-1479 (D.N.J. September 16, 1977), rev'd on other grounds, 591 F.2d 223 (3d in 1979). While the case was on appeal, the Comptroller sought and obtained a very limited expansion of his chartering power. Congress did not enact legislation giving the Comptroller broad power to determine what types of financial organizations could be chartered as national associations. Nor did Congress change the meaning of the term "business of banking". Instead, it carefully limited the addition to the Comptroller's chartering powers. The amendment [*35] to 12 U.S.C. § 27(a) provides that "a national bank association, to which the Comptroller [issues a charter] is not illegally constituted solely because its operations are or have been required by the Comptroller to be limited to those of a trust company . . . ." The trust company amendment to Section 27 was followed in 1982 by the bankers' bank amendment which was again a narrow addition of the Comptroller's chartering authority.