Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] In the preamble to the Final Rule that promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) in 2003, the

OCC explained that it added the “core banking activities” requirement by reference to 12 U.S.C.

§ 36, which defines a national bank “branch” as a branch place of business “at which deposits are

received, or checks paid, or money lent.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(j).39 While Section 36 does not include

the term “business of banking,” the OCC looked for guidance to a Supreme Court decision

construing the statutory phrase the “general business of each national banking association” in 12

U.S.C. § 81 by reference to the core activities of Section 36. Clarke v. Sec. Indus. Ass’n

(“Clarke v. SIA”), 479 U.S. 388 (1987). Section 81 restricts the locations at which a national

bank may conduct business. “The general business of each national banking association shall

be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or branches, if

any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of [12 U.S.C. § 36].”

12 U.S.C. § 81 (emphasis added). The close textural resemblance of “the business of banking”