Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] banks, and trust banks redundant and mere surplusage, contrary to established canons of

statutory construction.

80. Past unsuccessful efforts in 2011 and 2012 to introduce legislation that would

expand the OCC’s chartering authority to include non-depository entities (the FFSCC Charter

Act and Consumer Credit Access, Innovation and Modernization Act) are further evidence of

Congress’s recognition that such broad authority does not currently exist.

81. In asserting that it has the power to issue nonbank charters, the OCC relies solely

upon one of its own regulations, 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1), which states that the OCC may charter a

special-purpose bank that engages in any activity within the business of banking, provided that it

conducts “one of the following three core banking functions: Receiving deposits; paying checks;

or lending money” (emphasis added). But an agency regulation cannot itself expand the nature

or scope of agency authority—only Congress can do that.

82. Because Section 5.20(e)(1)—never before used by the OCC to support a