Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (emphasis added). In addition to this general chartering authority, Section 27

also recognizes two forms of special purpose national banks: trust banks27 and “bankers’

                                                            23 “Associations for carrying on the business of banking may be formed by any number of natural persons, not less in any case than five.” 12 U.S.C. § 21. 24 “Whenever a certificate is transmitted to the Comptroller of the Currency, as provided in Title 62 of the Revised Statutes, and the association transmitting the same notifies the Comptroller that all of the capital stock has been paid in, and that such association has complied with all the provisions of title 62 of the Revised Statutes required to be complied with before an association shall be authorized to commence the business of banking ….” 12 U.S.C. § 26 (emphasis added).