Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] activity of banks and the very essence of the “business of banking”—for example, as reflected in

the definition of “bank” provided in the Bank Holding Company Act (“BHCA”), 12 U.S.C. §

1841, et seq., a complementary statute to the NBA.

Case 1:17-cv-00763 Document 1 Filed 04/26/17 Page 9 of 31

39

Appendix Item 4

Page 41: Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace Lending as a Leading Example of FinTech Companies Within the FinTech sector, one

10

34. Specifically, Section 2(c)(1) of the BHCA defines a “bank” to include an

institution that is “an insured bank as defined in Section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance

Act” or an institution that “both . . . (i) accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor

may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third party or others; and (ii) is engaged

in the business of making commercial loans.” 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(1) (emphasis added).

35. In addition, upon becoming members of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal

Reserve Act (“FRA”) requires national banks to become “insured bank[s]” under the Federal