Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] First Nat’l Bank in Plant City v. Dickinson, 396 U.S. 122, 135 (1969). 41 The requirements in 12 U.S.C. § 22 for the content of a bank’s organization certificate do not alter this conclusion. Part of the process of forming a new national bank includes the execution of an “organization certificate” by the bank’s organizers. The certificate recites basic information (such as the name of the bank, its location, the amount of stock, and the names of initial shareholders). See 12 U.S.C. §§ 21 – 23. The location provision requires the certificate to include “the place where its operations of discount and deposit are to be carried on.” 12 U.S.C. § 22(Second). Historically, the reference to operations of “discount” and “deposit” would have fixed the city where these two functions, traditionally requiring repeated retail contact with bank customers, would take place.