Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] 6  

Decision.” Compl. ¶ 52. Neither the 2003 regulation nor the agency statements relied upon by

CSBS provide the necessary foundation for their claims.

1. The 2003 Regulation

In 2003, the OCC amended its chartering regulations to clarify its interpretation of its

authority to charter a “special purpose bank.” 68 Fed. Reg. 70122 (Dec. 17, 2003). Among the

amendments initially proposed by the OCC in February 20035 was an amendment to Section

5.20(e)(1) providing that a newly organized bank “may be a special purpose bank that limits its

activities to fiduciary activities or to any other activities within the business of banking.” 68 Fed.

Reg. 6363, 6373 (Feb. 7, 2003). In the Final Rule,6 published on December 17, 2003, the OCC

clarified the scope of activities permissible for a special purpose bank to respond to commenters’

concerns that the proposed amendment was too broad and that the special purpose charter had