Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] construing the statutory phrase the “general business of each national banking association” in 12

U.S.C. § 81 by reference to the core activities of Section 36. Clarke v. Sec. Indus. Ass’n

(“Clarke v. SIA”), 479 U.S. 388 (1987). Section 81 restricts the locations at which a national

bank may conduct business. “The general business of each national banking association shall

be transacted in the place specified in its organization certificate and in the branch or branches, if

any, established or maintained by it in accordance with the provisions of [12 U.S.C. § 36].”

12 U.S.C. § 81 (emphasis added). The close textural resemblance of “the business of banking”

                                                            39 “The term ‘branch’ as used in this section shall be held to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State or Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent. The term ‘branch,’ as used in this section, does not include an automated teller machine or remote service unit.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(j).

Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 8-2 Filed 07/28/17 Page 39 of 52Appendix Item 6: Excerpt from Draft OCC Brief

94