Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] banks, cash management banks, and other banks that limit their activities.” Id. at 1. As

Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 8-2 Filed 07/28/17 Page 12 of 52Appendix Item 6: Excerpt from Draft OCC Brief

79

Page 81: Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace Lending as a Leading Example of FinTech Companies Within the FinTech sector, one

5  

discussed more fully below, Part 5 was amended in 2003 to clarify the OCC’s interpretation of

its authority to charter a “special purpose bank.” See 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1) (a “bank may be a

special purpose bank that limits its activities to fiduciary activities or any other activities within

the business of banking.”).

Applications for all national bank charters are submitted to the OCC’s Licensing Division

and are processed in accordance with the OCC’s regulations found at 12 C.F.R. Part 5. The

application process is initiated by publishing a newspaper notice of the application, followed by