Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] hjackson
Cross-Out
Page 80: Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace Lending as a Leading Example of FinTech Companies Within the FinTech sector, one

4  

compliance with applicable laws and regulations and that they offer fair access to financial

services and provide fair treatment of customers. 12 U.S.C. § 1(a). The OCC’s activities (in

furtherance of its mission) include receiving applications for and determining whether to grant

new national bank charters to associations formed to carry out the “business of banking.” See,

e.g., 12 U.S.C. §§ 21, 26, 27. Under Section 27(a), the OCC may grant a charter “[i]f . . . it

appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking” and that

“such association has complied with all provisions required to be complied with before

commencing the business of banking, and that such association is authorized to commence such

business.” “[T]he Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to

carry out the responsibilities of the office.” 12 U.S.C. § 93a.

B. OCC Chartering Procedures The OCC’s chartering regulations, set forth at 12 C.F.R. Part 5 (“Part 5”), provide a