Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace...
[…] provisions, without definition or textual elaboration that could add meaning. See 12 U.S.C. §§

Case 1:17-cv-00763-JEB Document 8-2 Filed 07/28/17 Page 31 of 52Appendix Item 6: Excerpt from Draft OCC Brief

86

Page 88: Financial Regulation Case Study The OCC’s FinTech Charter ...€¦ · lending money.9 Marketplace Lending as a Leading Example of FinTech Companies Within the FinTech sector, one

24  

21,23 26,24 27(b)(1)25 and 24(Seventh). In addition, a similar term, “the general business of each

banking association” is contained in a geographic restriction in 12 U.S.C. § 81.26 Section 27, the

general chartering provision, states:

If, upon a careful examination of the facts so reported, and of any other facts which may come to the knowledge of the Comptroller . . . it appears that such association is lawfully entitled to commence the business of banking, the Comptroller shall give to such association a certificate . . . that such association has complied with all the provisions required to be complied with before commencing the business of banking and that such association is authorized to commence such business.

 12 U.S.C. § 27(a) (emphasis added). In addition to this general chartering authority, Section 27

also recognizes two forms of special purpose national banks: trust banks27 and “bankers’