Final ruling in SB 1070 challenge
[…] the Arizona Constitution), and Six (Due Process Clause). ( Id.; see FAC ¶¶ 177-82, 192-
204; Joint Proposed Case Management Plan at 3-4 (clarifying that Plaintiffs’ claims
alleging violations of the Fourth Amendment and Due Process Clause are based on
Section 2(B)).)5 Section 2(B) requires state law enforcement officers or agencies to make
a “reasonable attempt . . . to determine the immigration status” of any person they stop,
detain, or arrest on some other legitimate basis if “reasonable suspicion exists that the
person is an alien and is unlawfully present in the United States.” A.R.S. § 11-1051(B)
The law also provides that “[a]ny person who is arrested shall have the person’s
immigration status determined before the person is released.” Id.
In Arizona, the Supreme Court held that Section 2(B) was not preempted on its
face. See Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2507-10. After holding that “the mandatory nature of the
status checks” under Section 2(B) did not interfere with federal immigration law, the