Final ruling in SB 1070 challenge
[…] The verification and
transport process the law recognizes is consistent with state officials’ enforcement actions
taken under cooperation agreements and as authorized under the federal statutes listed
above.15
Like Section 2(B), if state law enforcement agencies implement policies or
practices based on Section 2(D) that raise constitutional concerns, that enforcement can
be challenged in an as-applied case; however, the law is not facially preempted by federa
immigration law.16
Because Plaintiffs cannot prevail on their preemption claims against Section 2(B)
15 The verification process in Section 2(D) contemplates cooperation agreements
between Arizona and the federal government. See A.R.S. § 11-1051(E)(1) (“[A]n alien’s
immigration status may be determined by . . . [a] law enforcement officer who isauthorized by the federal government to verify or ascertain an alien’s immigrationstatus.”).
16 This analysis also applies to Plaintiffs’ argument that Section 2(D) authorizes
state officials to unilaterally act without federal direction. (See Pls.’ Mem. at 24 (relyingon several state officials’ interpretations of Section 2(D)).)