Final Rule to Support Safe, Responsible Hydraulic Fracturing Activities on Public and Tribal Lands
[…] mile of the wellbore that will be

hydraulically fractured.

43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(2) 43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(2) The final rule deletes the requirement to

submit occurrences of usable water by use

of a drill log and instead allows flexibility

in how to obtain the information.

43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(3) 43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(3) The final rule eliminates the requirement to

submit the proposed measured depth of

perforations or the open hole interval and

estimated pump pressures and makes it

clear that the wells referred to in this

provision are water supply wells.

43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(4) 43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(4) The final rule combines paragraphs (ii) and

(iii) into a revised paragraph (ii) to read

“the maximum anticipated surface pressure

that will be applied during the hydraulic

fracturing process.” The revised

terminology encompasses the intent of the

previous two paragraphs. Supplemental

proposed rule paragraph (iv) is now

paragraph (iii) and is revised in the final

rule, and the word “calculated” is deleted,