Final Rule to Support Safe, Responsible Hydraulic Fracturing Activities on Public and Tribal Lands
[…] Oil and gas exploration; Penalties; Public lands-mineral resources; Reporting and recordkeeping

requirements.

43 CFR Chapter II

For the reasons stated in the preamble, and under the authorities stated below, the Bureau of

Land Management amends 43 CFR part 3160 as follows:

Page 373: Final Rule to Support Safe, Responsible Hydraulic Fracturing Activities on Public and Tribal Lands

-Final Agency Draft-

373

PART 3160--ONSHORE OIL AND GAS OPERATIONS

1. The authorities citation for part 3160 is revised to read as follows:

Authority: 25 U.S.C. 396d and 2107; 30 U.S.C. 189, 306, 359, and 1751; and 43 U.S.C. 1732(b),

1733, and 1740.

Subpart 3160--Onshore Oil and Gas Operations: General

Sec. 3160.0-3 [Amended]

2. In Sec. 3160.0-3 add “the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C. 1701 et

seq.),” after “the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired lands, as amended (30 U.S.C. 351-359),”.

3. Amend Sec. 3160.0-5 by adding definitions of “annulus,” “bradenhead,” “cement evaluation

log (CEL),” “confining zone,” “hydraulic fracturing,” “hydraulic fracturing fluid,” “isolating or

to isolate,” “master hydraulic fracturing plan,” “proppant,” and “usable water,” in alphabetical