Final Rule, 'Standard Design Certification for the System ... · ACTION: Final rule. Engineering,...
[…] Changes approved by the NRC shoul have protection under Section 52.63. NEI, in its comments dated July 23, 1996, requested the Commission to provide the special backfit protection o1 § 52.63 to all changes to Tier 1, Tier 2*, and changes to Tier 2 that involve an unreviewed safety question or a change in the technical specifications. The special provision in § 52.63(a)(4) states

* that "* * * the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in connection with the issuance or renewa of a design certification." The Commission stated, in its SRM on

* SECY-90-377, that "* * * the process provides issue finality on all. information provided in the application that is reviewed and approved in the design certification rulemaking."