Final Guidance for Consideration of Environmental Justice ... · Final Guidance for Consideration...
[…] ● To attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences (42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(3)).

● To preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our natural heritage, and maintain, wherever

possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice (42 U.S.C.

§ 4331(b)(4)).

● To achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life's amenities (42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(5)).

Clean Air Act Section 309

(42 U.S.C. § 7609(a))

Section 309 of the Clean Air Act mandates that the EPA Administrator "review and comment in writing on the environmental impact of any matter relating to duties and responsibilities... of the Administrator contained in any (1) legislation proposed by any Federal department or agency, (2) newly authorized Federal projects for construction and any major Federal action [subject to §102(2)(C) of NEPA]...and (3) proposed regulations published by any department or agency of the Federal Government."

Civil Rights Act, Title VI

(42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.