FILED - Utah · an "expired" status with the Utah Division of Corporations at the date of filing...
[…] the Division can plug, abandon, and reclaim the Subject Wells.
26. The Surety in place is adequate to conduct a large portion of the reclamation of the wellbore,
but may require approximately $48,000 from the Division's Orphan Well Fund to conduct
the necessary surface reclamation and remediation.
5
Conclusions of Law
1. The Division brought this Emergency Action under to Utah Oil and Gas Conservation Act
(the "Act"), Utah Code $ 40-6-10(2), and the Utah Administrative Procedures Act
("UAPA"), Utah Code $ 63G-4-502.
2. Section 502 of UAPA authorizes the Board "to issue an order on an emergency basis without
complying with the requirements of [UAPA]" if it is shown "that an immediate and
significant danger to the public health, safety, or welfare exists" and oothe threat requires
immediate action by the agency."
3. The Division, though not required under, Utah Code $ 63G-4-502, used its best efforts to
provide notice to those with a property interest that may be affected by the Notice.