FILED United States Court of Appeals PUBLISH Tenth Circuit ... · 24/03/2015  · Buyers Rogers and...
[…] This interpretation of “sell” is consistent

with its legal definition, which is “[t]o transfer (property) by sale.” Black’s Law

Dictionary 1482 (10th ed. 2014). We conclude that this regulatory definition is a

permissible construction of the statutory term “sell,” and based on this definition, only

developers who directly or indirectly participate in the exchange of consideration for the

purchase of a lot must comply with the disclosure provisions of the Land Sales Act.

Buyers disagree. They argue that all developers are, by definition, liable for all

§ 1703(a) violations. In doing so, Buyers ignore the plain language of § 1703(a) and look

instead to the Act’s private right of action provision, § 1709. As Buyers explain,

§ 1709(a) creates a private right of action “against a developer or agent if the sale or

lease was made in violation of section 1703(a),” whereas § 1709(b) limits the private

right of action for violations of § 1703(b)–(d) against only “the seller or lessor.”

15 U.S.C. § 1709(a), (b) (emphasis added). Buyers argue §1709 indicates that all

developers are liable for § 1703(a) violations, regardless of the developer’s involvement