FILED United States Court of Appeals PUBLISH Tenth Circuit ... · 24/03/2015  · Buyers Rogers and...
[…] Turning to the plain language, the Land Sales Act makes it “unlawful for any

developer or agent” to engage in certain conduct when advertising and selling lots in

qualifying land development projects.5 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a). Therefore, the threshold

question for determining liability under § 1703(a) is whether a party qualifies as a

developer or agent. The Land Sales Act defines a developer as “any person who, directly

or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any

lots in a subdivision.” Id. § 1701(5). It defines agent as “any person who represents, or

acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any

lot or lots in a subdivision.” Id. § 1701(6). Under these definitions, a party will qualify as

a developer if it engages in any of three types of conduct: (1) directly or indirectly selling

or leasing lots, (2) directly or indirectly offering to sell or lease lots, or (3) directly or