FILED - United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth...
[…] they are cast in the form of factual allegations. Papasan,
478 U.S. at 286. Therefore, we conclude that the bankruptcy
court properly dismissed this claim for relief for failure to
state a claim against Appellees.
Seventh Claim For Relief
The seventh claim for relief sought various damages and
costs against “Defendants” for negligence. The bankruptcy court
construed this claim as one for negligent performance of
professional services. We do as well.
A cause of action for professional negligence is generally
governed by the two-year statute of limitations under CCP
§ 339(1) for an “action upon a contract, obligation or liability
not founded upon an instrument of writing.” Thomson, 198 Cal.
App. 4th at 607 (stating that the shorter two-year statute of
limitations of CCP § 339(1) has been consistently applied to a
range of professional negligence actions from accountants to
real estate appraisers). A cause of action in tort for