FILED March 8, 2016 - Wa
[…] For

instance, there was evidence in the record that Ms. McFarland had used narcotics around

the time of the burglary. This record does not reflect whether she was sufficiently

impaired that she was unable to appreciate the wrongfulness of her actions. See RCW

9.94A.535(1)(e). We simply do not know what efforts the defense made to investigate

that mitigating factor or some other mitigating factor that might have been applicable.

Ms. McFarland suggests now that an exceptional sentence was appropriate under

RCW 9.94A.535(l)(g). That provision allows an exceptional sentence when the

"operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive

sentence that is clearly excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter." She likens this

case to Mulholland where the court applied the mitigating factor to a sentence imposed

under RCW 9.94A.589(l)(b). However, there are two factual differences between this

case and Mulholland.