Filed 28j State v. Christian Oregon Supreme Court
[…] ordinance at any point in the proceedings before the Court of Appeals, and that court

    concluded that defendant did not raise such a challenge. Christian, 249 Or App at 3(concluding that defendant challenged the ordinance facially).

    2PCC 14A.60.010(A) provides:

    "It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess or carry a

    firearm, in or upon a public place, including while in a vehicle in a public

    place, recklessly having failed to remove all the ammunition from the

    firearm."

    The City of Portland was granted the authority to enact the ordinance under ORS

    166.173(1), which provides:

    "A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or

    prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in

    ORS 161.015."

    Case: 12-16258 08/29/2013 ID: 8762240 DktEntry: 53-2 Page: 4 of 31 (8 of

  • 7/30/2019 Filed 28j State v. Christian Oregon Supreme Court

    9/35

    3

    and into the convenience store.1

    Before trial, defendant filed motions to dismiss and a demurrer, arguing2