Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational...
[…] the inspection. See §1903.8(a).
The importance of worker participation to an effective workplace safety and
health inspection was clearly established in Section 8(e) of the OSH Act, 29
U.S.C. § 657 (e), which provides that “[s]ubject to regulations issued by the
Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by
his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his
authorized representative during the physical inspection of any
workplace…for the purpose of aiding such inspection.”
However, §1903.8(d) states that “Compliance Safety and Health Officers are
authorized to deny the right of accompaniment under this section to any
person whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection,” which
includes any activity not directly related to conducting an effective and
thorough physical inspection of the workplace.
1. Employees Represented by a Certified or Recognized Bargaining Agent.
During the opening conference, the highest ranking union official or union