Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational...
[…] Each component of the Department of Defense (Army, Navy) and
each major command located at an installation is a separate
establishments.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This is an OSHA ARCHIVE Document, and may no longer represent OSHA policy.
* OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This document is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.
13-3
Lower organizational units (such as offices or divisions within a
bureau, or shops within a command) are not considered separate
establishments.
2. Employee, Including Volunteers and Working Federal Inmates.
Section 1960.2(g) defines federal employees as “any person, other than
members of the Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered, permitted,
or required to work by an agency.”
a. Volunteers (uncompensated staff working under the supervision of an
agency) in the federal sector are considered employees and covered by
§1960, including the injury and illness recordkeeping requirements
under Subpart I. This differs from the private sector where volunteers