Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational...
[…] * OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This document is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.
3-17
More than one employer and/or employee representative can accompany the
CSHO throughout or during any phase of an inspection if the CSHO
determines that such additional representatives will aid, and not interfere with,
the inspection. See §1903.8(a).
The importance of worker participation to an effective workplace safety and
health inspection was clearly established in Section 8(e) of the OSH Act, 29
U.S.C. § 657 (e), which provides that “[s]ubject to regulations issued by the
Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by
his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his
authorized representative during the physical inspection of any
workplace…for the purpose of aiding such inspection.”
However, §1903.8(d) states that “Compliance Safety and Health Officers are
authorized to deny the right of accompaniment under this section to any
person whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection,” which
includes any activity not directly related to conducting an effective and