Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational...
[…] the inspection. See §1903.8(a).

The importance of worker participation to an effective workplace safety and

health inspection was clearly established in Section 8(e) of the OSH Act, 29

U.S.C. § 657 (e), which provides that “[s]ubject to regulations issued by the

Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by

his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his

authorized representative during the physical inspection of any

workplace…for the purpose of aiding such inspection.”

However, §1903.8(d) states that “Compliance Safety and Health Officers are

authorized to deny the right of accompaniment under this section to any

person whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection,” which

includes any activity not directly related to conducting an effective and

thorough physical inspection of the workplace.

1. Employees Represented by a Certified or Recognized Bargaining Agent.

During the opening conference, the highest ranking union official or union