Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational...
[…] Page 57: Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and Health Administration DIRECTIVE NUMBER: CPL 02-00-163 EFFECTIVE DATE: 09/13/2019

3-17

More than one employer and/or employee representative can accompany the

CSHO throughout or during any phase of an inspection if the CSHO

determines that such additional representatives will aid, and not interfere with,

the inspection. See §1903.8(a).

The importance of worker participation to an effective workplace safety and

health inspection was clearly established in Section 8(e) of the OSH Act, 29

U.S.C. § 657 (e), which provides that “[s]ubject to regulations issued by the

Secretary, a representative of the employer and a representative authorized by

his employees shall be given an opportunity to accompany the Secretary or his

authorized representative during the physical inspection of any

workplace…for the purpose of aiding such inspection.”

However, §1903.8(d) states that “Compliance Safety and Health Officers are

authorized to deny the right of accompaniment under this section to any

person whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection,” which