Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational...
[…] * OSHA ARCHIVE DOCUMENT * NOTICE: This document is presented here as historical content, for research and review purposes only.

Page 257: Field Operations Manual (FOM) · 2020-04-16 · ABSTRACT-1 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and Health Administration DIRECTIVE NUMBER: CPL 02-00-163 EFFECTIVE DATE: 09/13/2019

13-3

Lower organizational units (such as offices or divisions within a

bureau, or shops within a command) are not considered separate

establishments.

2. Employee, Including Volunteers and Working Federal Inmates.

Section 1960.2(g) defines federal employees as “any person, other than

members of the Armed Forces, employed or otherwise suffered, permitted,

or required to work by an agency.”

a. Volunteers (uncompensated staff working under the supervision of an

agency) in the federal sector are considered employees and covered by

§1960, including the injury and illness recordkeeping requirements

under Subpart I. This differs from the private sector where volunteers