Fiduciary Accounting Statutes for the 21st Century · order to record the credit/debit cycle of the...
[…] Following the trend in most jurisdictions that have adopted the model UniformTrust Code, the TMCA deleted the provisions of what was section 105(b)(8).With the elimination of those provisions, a settlor who establishes a trust in NewHampshire now can set the rules concerning when, if ever, and to which benefi-ciaries, if any, a trustee must provide information concerning the trust.

101 CAL. PROB. CODE § 16062(a) (West 2009). The statute reads: “Except as other-wise provided in this section and in Section 16064, the trustee shall account at least annu-ally, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary towhom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be cur-rently distributed.”

102 Id. § 16062(e).103 Id. § 11050.104 See In re McCabe’s Estate, 197 P.2d 35, 38 (Cal. Ct. App. 1948) (“‘Trustees are