Fiber Optic Product Catalog - ARIA Technologies ... 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO...

Fiber Optic Product Catalog - ARIA Technologies ... 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO Connector
Fiber Optic Product Catalog - ARIA Technologies ... 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO Connector
Fiber Optic Product Catalog - ARIA Technologies ... 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO Connector
Fiber Optic Product Catalog - ARIA Technologies ... 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO Connector
download Fiber Optic Product Catalog - ARIA Technologies ... 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO Connector

of 4

  • date post

    27-Dec-2019
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    3
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of Fiber Optic Product Catalog - ARIA Technologies ... 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO...

  • 102 Wright Brothers Ave Livermore, CA 94551 www.ariatech.com

    Phone (925) 447-7500 Fax (925) 447-7511 sales@ariatech.com

    Fiber Optic Product Catalog Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies DS-BS-1 01/24/2018

    92

    MPO Trunk Cables provide a physical conduit, pipeline, or circuit for a trunk connection in a fiber optic network.

    Factory terminated cables provide a quick-to-deploy, scalable solution that improves reliability and reduces installation time and cost, using high density MPO connectors.

    Trunk cables are capable of supporting multiple users or devices from one point to another while distributing multiple data channels.

    They are a convenient and economical alternative to running multiple “jumpers” or patch cables. Trunk cable assemblies optimize cable routing requirements to ensure efficient use of pathway space.

    Features • Rapid Deployment - application specific designs tailor configuration and breakout construction to application

    requirements to minimize waste, optimize cable management, speed up deployment, and improve flexibility and manageability for lower installation costs.

    • Round, easy to spool cable and breakout legs.

    • 100% Tested - assures verified optical performance for improved network integrity.

    • High-Density Cable - uses pathway space more efficiently to improve manageability and reduce installation costs.

    • Optimized Performance - assemblies are constructed with low loss MPO/MTP proprietary MT polishing. Providing low insertion and return loss and minimizing variability for improved channel link loss performance.

    Compliance • Jacketed cable is compliant with the NFPA 262 Optical Fiber Nonconductive Plenum (OFNP) and

    IEC-60332 Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) flame rating.

    • Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS) and REACH SvHC.

    • MPO connector complies with IEC-61754-7 and EIA/TIA-604-5.

    Applications • High density architectures

    • Storage area networking fiber channel

    • Parallel optics

    • Infiniband

    MPO Trunk Cable Assemblies

  • 102 Wright Brothers Ave Livermore, CA 94551 www.ariatech.com

    Phone (925) 447-7500 Fax (925) 447-7511 sales@ariatech.com

    Fiber Optic Product Catalog Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies DS-BS-1 01/24/2018

    93

    Specifications Parameter Value Connector Type 8-Fiber, 12-Fiber, or 24-Fiber MPO/MTP Polish MPO: PC (Multimode); APC (Singlemode) Housing Color Singlemode (Yellow or Green), Multimode OM3 (Aqua),

    Multimode OM4 (Aqua or Violet)

    Insertion Loss (Max) (dB)

    Multimode Elite 0.35 Multimode Standard 0.60 Singlemode Elite 0.35 Singlemode Standard 0.75

    Return Loss (dB) Singlemode Elite ≥60 (8° Angle Polish) Singlemode Standard ≥60 (8° Angle Polish)

    Durability (500 Matings) (dB) < 0.2 Fiber Type Singlemode OS2, Multimode OM3, Multimode OM4 Outer diameter (mm) 3.0mm up to 24 fiber (larger jacket sizes available) Cable Construction Round Jacketed Micro-Distribution Outer jacket Color Singlemode OS2 (Yellow), Multimode OM3 (Aqua),

    Multimode OM4 (Violet) Outer jacket material Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH), Riser Rated (OFNR),

    Plenum Rated (OFNP) Tensile strength (N) 500 Operating / Storage Temperature (°C) -20 to +60 / -40 to +70

    MPO Trunk Cable Assemblies

  • 102 Wright Brothers Ave Livermore, CA 94551 www.ariatech.com

    Phone (925) 447-7500 Fax (925) 447-7511 sales@ariatech.com

    Fiber Optic Product Catalog Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies DS-BS-1 01/24/2018

    94

    End 1: One 12 Fiber MPO End 2: One 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: Two 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Two 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: Four 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Four 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: One 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Six 2 Fiber LC

    End 1: One 12 Fiber MPO End 2: One 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: Two 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Two 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: Four 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Four 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: One 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Six 2 Fiber LC

    MPO Trunk Cable Assemblies

    End 1: One 12 Fiber MPO End 2: One 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: Two 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Two 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: Four 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Four 12 Fiber MPO

    End 1: One 12 Fiber MPO End 2: Six 2 Fiber LC

    Example Singlemode Configurations

    Example OM3 Configurations

    Example OM4 Configurations*

    *Aqua jacket color is standard. Erika Violet available upon request.

  • 102 Wright Brothers Ave Livermore, CA 94551 www.ariatech.com

    Phone (925) 447-7500 Fax (925) 447-7511 sales@ariatech.com

    Fiber Optic Product Catalog Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies DS-BS-1 01/24/2018

    95

    MPO Trunk Cable Assemblies Part Number

    MCR- - - - - - - - - - 4

    4

    1 MPO Fiber Count

    08 = 8 Fiber MPO Connector 12 = 12 Fiber MPO Connector 24 = 24 Fiber MPO Connector

    5

    3

    3 Fiber Type

    Singlemode S = SMF-28e+ B = SMF Bend Insensitive G.657.A1

    Multimode 3 = Multimode OM3 4 = Multimode OM4

    6

    1 2 2

    Connector Type End 2

    MSF = MPO Male Standard Ferrule MEF = MPO Male Elite Ferrule FSF = MPO Female Standard Ferrule FEF = MPO Female Elite Ferrule LAS = LC/APC Simplex LUS = LCUPC Simplex LAD = LC/APC Duplex LUD = LC/UPC Duplex SAS = SC/APC Simplex SUS = SCUPC Simplex SAD = SC/APC Duplex SUD = SC/UPC Duplex

    MPO Wiring Method

    A = Method A B = Method B C = Method C

    Connector Type End 1

    MS = MPO Male Standard Ferrule ME = MPO Male Elite Ferrule FS = MPO Female Standard Ferrule FE = MPO Female Elite Ferrule

    8 Length

    XXXF = Length in Feet XXXM = Length in Meters

    64 51

    Breakout Length

    08 = 8 Inch 12 = 12 Inch 18 = 18 Inch 24 = 24 Inch

    9

    Jacket Rating

    L = Low Smoke Zero Halogen R = Riser Rated P = Plenum Rated

    7

    10 Pulling Eye End 2

    00 = No Pulling Eye PE = Pulling Eye

    2 MPO Quantity

    XX = Number of MPO Connectors

    5 7 9 1085