FIAT DUCATO PEUGEOT BOXER CITRO£â€¹N JUMPER / RELAY Semi 45 2530 4650 3...

download FIAT DUCATO PEUGEOT BOXER CITRO£â€¹N JUMPER / RELAY Semi   45 2530 4650   3 Introduction

of 8

  • date post

    15-Mar-2020
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    11
  • download

    1

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of FIAT DUCATO PEUGEOT BOXER CITRO£â€¹N JUMPER / RELAY Semi 45 2530 4650 3...

  • ProVan.dk | +45 2530 4650 | salg@provan.dk

    DR.02.012426 / DR.02.012427 FIAT DUCATO

    PEUGEOT BOXER CITROËN JUMPER / RELAY X250 / X290 CHASSIS KIT

    INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    ProVan Semi Air Luftaffjedring

    Installationsvejledning Varenr. 2428/2429

    Fiat Ducato, Peugeot Boxer, Citroën Jumper/Relay X250 Chassis Kit, ABS Vehicles Only

  • ProVan.dk | +45 2530 4650 | salg@provan.dk

    2

    Table of content

    Introduction ......................................................................................................................p. 3

    Safety-information

    Special instructions for Air Connections

    Hardware list.....................................................................................................................p. 4

    Installation - step by step

    Step 1. Prepare the Vehicle ........................................................................................... p. 6

    Step 2. Mount Lower Bracket to Air Spring .......................................................... p. 7

    Step 3. Install the Air Fittings ....................................................................................... p. 7

    Step 4. Mount Upper Bracket to Air Spring .......................................................... p. 8

    Step 5. Install the Air Spring Assembly .................................................................... p. 9

    Step 6. Routing the Air Tubing .................................................................................. p. 15

    TÜV Godkendelse ........................................................................................................p. 16

  • ProVan.dk | +45 2530 4650 | salg@provan.dk

    3

    Introduction Varenr. 2428/2429

    The purpose of this publication is to assist with the installation of the ProVan Semi-Air air suspension kit.

    It is important to read and understand the entire installation guide before beginning installation or performing any maintenance, service or repair. The information here includes a hardware list and step-by-step installation information.

    ProVan reserves the right to make changes and improvements to its products and publications at any time. Contact ProVan at +45 2530 4650 or visit us online at ProVan.dk for the latest version of this manual.

    Improtant safety notice! The installation of this kit does not alter the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) or payload of the vehicle. Check your vehicle’s owner’s manual and do not exceed the maximum load listed for your vehicle.

    Gross Vehicle Weight Rating: the maximum allowable weight of the fully loaded vehicle (including passengers and cargo). This number — along with other weight limits, as well as tire, rim size and inflation pressure data — is shown on the vehicle’s Safety Compliance Certification Label.

    Payload: The combined, maximum allowable weight of cargo and passengers that the truck is designed to carry. Payload is GVWR minus the Base Curb Weight.

    Precautions Never exceed the maximum and minimum recommended pressure limits: • Minimum Pressure - 1 Bar (14.5 p.s.i) • Maximum Pressure - 7 Bar (100 p.s.i)

    While it is possible to inflate the system in static mode to 7 Bar (100 p.s.i.), it should not be necessary to exceed operating pressure in the region of 3.5 Bar (50 p.s.i.) at vehicle full GVW. This kit should not be used to carry any greater load than manufacturers stated GVW. To avoid damage to airsprings – When the kit has been installed, please ensure there is adequate clearance (25mm) around the airspring so the airspring does not come in contact with any other parts.

    NEVER DRIVE WITH DEFLATED AIRSPRINGS!

    Special Instructions for Air Connections • To cut the tubing correctly an appropriate cutter

    must be used (not scissors) • When inserting the tubing into the connection,

    it must be pushed in approximately 14mm until a ‘click’ is heard.

    • To remove the tube, you must push the flange in on the connection and at the same time pull the tube. (No tool is necessary.)

    • BEMÆRK, when a tube is removed it is important to trim 14mm from the end before reconnection. • It is advisable that LOCTITE or similar sealant be used on the threaded fittings.

    9

    40/15 Revision 6

    Step 6: Routing the Air Tubing Cut a long length of tubing in order to connect the valve to the nearest air spring. Do the same for the opposite side. Choose whether you want separate inflation valves for each side or one valve common to both sides using the T shaped connector. Use the nylon ties provided to tie the tubing up into a safe position.

    When cutting the air tube, it is vital that the tube is not cut at an angle. This could cause an air leak. It is recommended that a tube cutter or a sharp blade.

    Drill an 8mm (5/16”) hole and mount the inflation valve as shown in the diagram, pushing the valve through the hole from behind and attaching with 2 washers and a nut.

    Cut the air tube to length, making sure the end is cut squarely, and push the end as far as possible into the back of the inflation valve.

    IMPORTANT:  Attach all tubing securely to the underneath of the vehicle using nylon ties.  Do not attach to brake lines.  Protect the tube with the sleeves provided where there are any sharp edges or sources of

    heat.  Tighten all fittings to the recommended torque

    Examination: After assembly, inflate air springs and check all mounting bolts are tight. Screw all connections tight again. It must be ensured that the mounting brackets cannot move. If the plates touch the brake hose at the air springs, then these must be moved by suitable means.

  • ProVan.dk | +45 2530 4650 | salg@provan.dk

    4

    Part name Amount Image/Description Part no.:

    Upper Inner Bracket 2 2135825530

    Upper Air Spring Bracket 2 2135825519

    Lower Air Spring Bracket 2 2135825520

    Air Spring 2 2135825086

    Style 267 Airspring 2 For 2428 kit ONLY A01-760-6781

    Style 26C Airspring 2 For 2429 kit ONLY A01-760-7339**

    1/4” Tubing 5m 18 Feet 2135829414

    Thermal Sleeve 2 2135820899

    Nylon Tie Strap 15 Cable Ties 2135829036

    5/16-18 x 3 1/2” Hex Bolt 4 Outer brackets to Inner brackets 2135823075

    5/16-18 Hex Nut 4 For 5/16 Bolts 2135820687

    5/16 Lockwasher 4 For 5/16 Bolts 2135820062

    5/16 Flat Washer 4 For Inflation valves 2135823033

    M10x1.25-30 Hex Head 2 Upper Inner Bracket to Chassis 2135823074

    M10 Lockwasher 2 For M10 Bolts 7035828432

    3/8-16 x 8” Carriage Bolt 8 2135823020

    3/8-16 Flange Locknut 12** 8-carriage bolt, 4-2428 Air Spring 2135823022

    1/2-13 x 3/4 Hex Bolt 2 For Bottom of 2429 Air Spring 2135823049

    1/2” Flat Washer 2 For Bottom of 2429 Air Spring 2135820133

    3/8-16 x 3/4 Hex bolt 4 2-Bottom of 2428, 4-top of 2429 2135820681

    3/8” Flat Washer 2 Bottom of 2428 Air Spring 2135820532

    1/4” to 1/4” Elbow Fitting 2 2135823031

    1/4” Inflation Valve 2 2135823032

    1/4” T-Piece 1 2135823025

    **Please Note that the 7339 Air Spring may be supplied with Studs instead of Blind nuts. Four 3/8-24 Flange Locknuts will be supplied in this case.

    The 2428 and 2429 kits share a bolt pack. Some fittings may not be needed in your installation. Do not be alarmed if you have pieces left over.

    4

    28/13 Revision 3

    Kit Contents HARDWARE LIST

    Name Quantity Picture/Description Part #

    Upper Inner Bracket 2 2135825530

    Upper Outer Bracket 2 2135825519

    Lower Bracket - with 1/2" centre hole 2 2135825520

    Bracket Strap 1/2" 4 2135825086

    Style 267 Airspring 2 For 2428 kit ONLY A01-760-6781 Style 26C Airspring 2 For 2429 kit ONLY A01-760-7339** 1/4" Tubing 5m 18 Feet 2135829414 Thermal Sleeve 2 2135820899 Nylon Tie Strap 15 Cable Ties 2135829036 5/16-18 x 3 1/2" Hex Bolt 4 Outer brackets to Inner brackets 2135823075 5/16-18 Hex Nut 4 For 5/16 Bolts 2135820687 5/16 Lockwasher 4 For 5/16 Bolts 2135820062 5/16 Flat Washer 4 For Inflation Valves 2135823033 M10x1.25-30 Hex Head 2 Upper Inner Bracket to Chassis 2135823074 M10 Lockwasher 2 For M10 Bolts 7035828432 3/8-16 x 8" Carriage Bolt 8 2135823020 3/8-16 Flange Locknut 12** 8-carriage bolt, 4-2428 Air Spring 2135823022 1/2-13 x 3/4 Hex Bolt 2 For bottom of 2429 Air Spring 2135823049 1/2" Flat Washer 2 For bottom of 2429 Air Spring 2135820133 3/8-16 x 3/4 Hex bolt 4 2-Bottom of 2428, 4-Top of 2429 2135820681 3/8" Flat Washer 2 Bottom of 2428 Air Spring 2135820532 1/4" to 1/4" Elbow Fitting 2 2135823031 1/4" Inflation Valve 2 2135823032 1/4" T-Piece 1 2135823025

    **Please Note that the 7339 Air Spring may be supplied with Studs instead of Blind nuts. Four 3/8-24 Flange Locknuts will be supplied in this case.

    The 2428 and 2429 kits share a bolt pack. Some fittings may not be needed in your installation. Do not be alarmed if you have pieces left over.

    4

    28/13 Revision 3

    Kit Contents HARDWARE LIST

    Name Quantity Picture/Description Part #

    Upper Inner Bracket 2 2135825530

    Upper Outer Bracket 2 2135825519

    Lower Bracket - with 1/2" centre hole 2 2135825520

    Bracket Strap 1/2" 4 2135825086

    Style 267 Airspring 2 For 2428 kit ONLY A01-760-6781 Style 26C Airspring 2 For 2429 kit ONLY A01-760-7339** 1/4" Tubing 5m 18 Feet 2135829414 Thermal Sleeve 2 2135820899 Nylon Tie Strap 15 Cable Ties 2135829036 5/16-18 x 3 1/