Federal/State Jurisdictional Split: Implications for Emerging Electricity Technologies · 2020. 1....
[…] 36 42 U.S.C. §§ 2011-2297h-13 (2012). 37 “Governing Legislation,” U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, accessed Aug. 17, 2016, http://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/governing-laws.html. The NRC has authority over regulation of civilian uses, while the DOE has responsibility for developing and producing nuclear weapons and promoting nuclear power. Prior to 1974, these functions were housed in a single agency, the Atomic Energy Commission. 38 Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Comm’n, 461 U.S. 190, 191 (1983). 39 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k). The AEA is clear that nothing in section 2021(k) “shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.” 40 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q. 41 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State.”). 42 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7410(c).

Page 17: Federal/State Jurisdictional Split: Implications for Emerging Electricity Technologies · 2020. 1. 6. · Emerging Technologies ... Appendix: Potential Jurisdictional Issues Impacting