Federal Trade Commission Decisions - Finding, Opinions ......principal place of business at 2211...
[…] C.F.R. § 2.7(h).

On May 17, 2018, Banibu filed its petition to limit and quash

the SDT and SAT. It asserts it will produce responsive non-

privileged documents it possesses or controls (including

“documents relating to its formation, bid proposal, and related

business,” Pet. 5), but not documents within the possession,

custody, or control of its parent Inbursa (and presumably GFI).

Banibu also requests that the SAT be quashed, because all of its

corporate representatives are Mexican nationals residing in

Mexico.

II. ANALYSIS

A. The subpoena duces tecum should be enforced.

Under Section 9 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, the

Commission has the authority “to require by subpoena. . . the

production of. . .documentary evidence relating to any matter

under investigation . . . from any place in the United States, at any

designated place of hearing. . . .” See also 16 C.F.R. § 2.7(c)

(FTC’s implementing rule). We have held that Section 9

authorizes subpoenas, issued both in agency investigations and in

administrative adjudicatory proceedings, for testimony and

documents located abroad if the subpoena is served properly on a