Federal Trade Commission Decisions - Finding, Opinions ......principal place of business at 2211...
[…] law provides for judicial review of Board enforcement decisions,

it does not require such review. In many cases, parties aggrieved

by a Board enforcement decision might decide not to undertake

the burden and expense of a court challenge; in such cases, the

Board’s decision would never be reviewed. This amounts to at

most potential supervision.

Furthermore, judicial review of the Board’s decisions takes

place under a deferential standard. The Board’s governing statute

provides for judicial review of “questions of law” involved in any

final decision of the Board. La. Rev. Stat. § 37:3415.20(B)(1).

Under the statute, “[i]f the court finds that the Louisiana Real

Estate Appraisers Board has regularly pursued its authority and

has not acted arbitrarily, it shall affirm the decision, order, or

ruling of the board.” Id. § 37:3415.20(B)(2). This is clearly a

limited and highly deferential form of review akin to that the

Supreme Court found inadequate in Patrick. See also Ticor Title,

504 U.S. at 638 (where state did not actively supervise