FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612 (December 17, 1991) · 2011-09-05 · FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612...
[…] Industry takes a vastly

different view of the effect of the regulation, and makes a lengthy argument that has nowhere been considered by the

Secretary prior to this litigation. Second, Industry is able to point to legal and practical complications that result from the

rules. Id.

On November 20, 1986 (51 FR 41952), OSM suspended Sections 816.89(d) and 817.89(d). OSM proposed to

remove these sections from its regulations on October 31, 1988 (53 FR 43970).

E. SECTIONS 816.100, 816.101, 816.104(a) and 816.105(a) -- CONTEMPORANEOUS RECLAMATION AND

BACKFILLING AND GRADING

Section 515(b)(16) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(16), provides for general performance standards to require surface

coal mining and reclamation operations to "insure that all reclamation efforts proceed in an environmentally sound

manner and as contemporaneously as practicable with the surface coal mining operations."

In addition, section 515(b)(3) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(3), with two exemptions, provides for general

performance standards requiring that "all surface coal mining operations backfill, compact (where advisable to insure

stability or to prevent leaching of toxic materials), and grade in order to restore the approximate original contour of the

land with all highwalls, spoil piles, and depressions eliminated (unless small depressions are needed in order to retain

moisture to assist revegetation or as otherwise authorized pursuant to this Act)."

As described under heading B., above, the phrase "approximate original contour" is defined as "that surface

configuration achieved by backfilling and grading of the mined area so that the reclaimed area, including any terracing or