FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612 (December 17, 1991) · 2011-09-05 · FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612...
[…] the land prior to mining. The third is whether the drainage pattern of the reclaimed area complements the surrounding

terrain. OSM has adopted these standards for the reasons discussed below.

The exemptions in section 515(b)(3) of the Act are based on whether there is sufficient overburden to restore the land

to AOC. Thin overburden means there is too little material to restore AOC; thick overburden means there is too much.

Thus, whether a permit area qualifies for a thick or thin overburden exemption fundamentally depends on the definition of

AOC.

Section 701(2) of the Act and the corresponding regulation at 30 CFR 701.5 define AOC as

“that surface configuration achieved by backfilling and grading of the mined area so that the reclaimed area including any

terracing or access roads, [1] closely resembles the general surface configuration of the land prior to mining and [2]

blends into and complements the drainage pattern of the surrounding terrain, with all highwalls and spoil piles eliminated

* * *.”

Under this definition the two principal standards for determining AOC are whether the surface configuration of the

reclaimed area would (1) closely resemble the surface configuration of the land prior to mining; and (2) blend into and