FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612 (December 17, 1991) · 2011-09-05 · FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612...
[…] Hodel, 839 F. 2d 694, 751-53 (D.C. Cir. 1988). Like the district court, the court

of appeals ruled that the revised regulation was contrary to the intent of the Congress and to elementary principles of

statutory construction.

On October 31, 1988 (53 FR 43970), OSM proposed to revise the Section 761.5 definition of "no significant

recreational, timber, economic, or other values incompatible with surface coal mining operations" in conformance with

the district court and court of appeals decisions.

B. SECTIONS 785.16, 816.133(D), AND 817.133(D) -- AOC VARIANCES

Section 515(b)(3) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1265(b)(3), generally requires

“* * * all surface coal mining and reclamation operations [to] backfill, compact (where advisable to insure stability or

prevent leaching of toxic materials), and grade in order to restore the approximate original contour of the land with all

highwalls, spoil piles, and depressions eliminated (unless small depressions are needed in order to retain moisture to assist

revegetation or as otherwise authorized pursuant to this Act).”

For steep slope mining, section 515(d)(2), 30 U.S.C. 1265(d)(2), imposes an additional requirement for

“[c]omplete backfilling with spoil material * * * to cover completely the highwall and return the site to the approximate

original contour * * *.”

The term "approximate original contour", as used in these sections, is defined in section 701(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C.

1291(2), and in the regulations at 30 CFR 701.5 as "that surface configuration achieved by backfilling and grading of the