FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612 (December 17, 1991) · 2011-09-05 · FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612...
[…] highwalls, spoil piles, and depressions eliminated (unless small depressions are needed in order to retain moisture to assist

revegetation or as otherwise authorized pursuant to this Act).”

For steep slope mining, section 515(d)(2), 30 U.S.C. 1265(d)(2), imposes an additional requirement for

“[c]omplete backfilling with spoil material * * * to cover completely the highwall and return the site to the approximate

original contour * * *.”

The term "approximate original contour", as used in these sections, is defined in section 701(2) of the Act, 30 U.S.C.

1291(2), and in the regulations at 30 CFR 701.5 as "that surface configuration achieved by backfilling and grading of the

mined area so that the reclaimed area, including any terracing or access roads, closely resembles the general surface

configuration of the land prior to mining and blends into and complements the drainage pattern of the surrounding terrain

* * *."

Sections 515(e)(1) through (e)(6) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 1265(e)(1) through (e)(6), allow regulatory authorities to

permit variances from AOC under certain circumstances. Section 515(e)(1) allows State regulatory programs, and