FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612 (December 17, 1991) · 2011-09-05 · FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612...
[…] technical area is discussed separately below.

Where the discussion concerns similarly or identically constructed sections in part 816, which applies to surface

mining activities, and part 817, which applies to underground mining activities, these sections are cited together in the

heading as Sections 816. [ ] and 817. [ ]. In such cases the subsequent discussion, while only referring to

Section 816. [ ], nevertheless applies identically to both parts 816 and 817 unless otherwise noted.

A. SECTION 761.5 - VALUES INCOMPATIBLE WITH SURFACE COAL MINING OPERATIONS

Section 522(e)(2) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (SMCRA or the Act), 30 U.S.C.

1272(e)(2), with certain exceptions, prohibits surface coal mining operations

“on any Federal lands within the boundaries of any national forest [unless] the Secretary finds that there are no significant

recreational, timber, economic, or other values which may be incompatible with such surface [coal] mining operations * *

*.”

The corresponding OSM permanent program regulation appears at 30 CFR 761.11(b).

In implementing this requirement, the 1979 OSM regulations at 30 CFR 761.5 defined the emphasized language in

section 522(e)(2) in part to mean: