FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612 (December 17, 1991) · 2011-09-05 · FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612...
[…] These steps, however, may vary depending on the design of the disposal area,

the individual site conditions, and the characteristics of the waste. However, the performance standards in Section 816.81

cannot be achieved by gravity alone, as would be the case if end or side dumping were the means of final placement.

Therefore, while there may be a variety of acceptable ways of transporting the coal mine waste to the disposal area, the

final placement of the coal mine waste must be controlled so that the disposal achieves all the performance standards in

Section 816.81. Thus, final Section 816.81 will read

“[c]oal mine waste shall be hauled or conveyed and placed for final placement in a controlled manner to * * *.”

One commenter stated that the rule does not apply to the material disposed in the mine workings or excavations as

indicated in sections 515(b)(11) and 516(b)(4) of the Act. The commenter maintained that the rule applies only to the