FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612 (December 17, 1991) · 2011-09-05 · FEDERAL REGISTER: 56 FR 65612...
[…] the specific absolute design criteria prescribing compaction density, lift thickness and other "how to" rules on the basis of

existing performance standards prescribing minimum satisfactory end results. The specific performance standards cited by

the court as reasonably promoting fill stability and incombustibility were the requirements that the coal mine waste be

placed in a controlled manner to prevent combustion and that the disposal facility be designed to obtain a minimum

long-term static safety factor of 1.5. 30 CFR 816.81(a)(5) and (c)(2). These performance standards continue in the

current regulations.

The provisions of final Section 816.81(a)(1) that require coal mine waste to be "hauled or conveyed and placed for

final placement in a controlled manner * * *" preclude end and side dumping as a means of final placement of coal waste.

As will be subsequently discussed in response to other comments, additional steps following the transportation of coal