Federal Question Jurisdiction and Indian Tribes: The ...
[…] see also, Carruthers v. Flaum, 365 F. Supp. 2d 448, 466 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) ("IGRA preempts state anti-gaming laws, but only to the extent of its application."); Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y. v. Vill. of UnionSprings, 317 F. Supp. 2d 128, 148 (N.D.N.Y. 2004) ("IGRA ... preempts state and local attempts toregulate gaming on Indian lands.").

92. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(5) (2012). "The term 'Indian tribe' means any Indian tribe, band, nation,or other organized group or community of Indians which-

(A) is recognized as eligible by the Secretary for the special programs and services provided bythe United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, and (B) is recognized aspossessing powers of self-government."

Id.93. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4). "The term 'Indian lands' means-

(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is eitherheld in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by anyIndian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States against alienation and overwhich an Indian tribe exercises governmental power."

Id.94. See e.g., Carruthers, 365 F. Supp. 2d at 466; First Am. Casino Corp. v. E. Pequot Nation,

175 F. Supp. 2d 205, 209-10 (D. Conn. 2000) ("Because IGRA's text unambiguously limits its scope togaming by tribes that have attained federal recognition, the statute does not apply to defendant's