FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION · first obtain a Certificate (Performance). 46 C.F.R. § 540.3. The...
[…] The coverage (e.g., surety bond, insurance, or escrow account) is used to reimburse passengers when there has been a failure to perform cruises as contracted and no action to refund passengers has taken place.1

Respondent is a Louisiana limited liability company, and

Mr. Christopher Kyte is the chairman of its board. Kyte Aff. ¶ 3. On October 4, 2016, Respondent entered into an Escrow Agreement with KeyBank, N.A. for the purposes of providing proof of financial responsibility for indemnification of passengers in the event of

1 The certificate requirement derives from 46 U.S.C. § 44102(a), which provides that “[a] person in the United States may not arrange, offer, advertise, or provide transportation on a vessel to which this chapter applies unless the person has filed with the Federal Maritime Commission evidence of financial responsibility to indemnify passengers for nonperformance of the transportation.”

Page 3: FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION · first obtain a Certificate (Performance). 46 C.F.R. § 540.3. The Certificate evidences the Commission’s finding that a passenger vessel operator

PVO CERTIFICATE REVOCATION – FRENCH AMERICA LINE 3

nonperformance. BOE Ex.