FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] one cost objective, and not readily assignable to the cost objectives specifically benefitted, without effort disproportionate to the results achieved. . .” §200.56 / §75.2.

Joint Costs• Note that terminology is a big part of understanding cost allocation. Costs

that benefit multiple activities are generally termed “joint” or “shared.” Such costs (as you can see from the above definitions) can often be allocated directly or indirectly. Recipients have discretion, and the key factor is how administratively burdensome and fair a particular approach is.

190© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 205: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO “ALLOCATE” A COST

1. A cost is a payment for something, goods (supplies or equipment) or services (salaries for employees, consultant payments)

2. Presumably, you are spending that money for a reason, i.e., to get something or someone you need.