FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] 3. Certain Costs = Necessary & Reasonable + Selected Items of Cost

2 C.F.R. Part 200, Subpart E

THE “DEAL”

22© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 37: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

1. START WITH A FEDERAL PROGRAM

23© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 38: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

WHERE ARE THOSE “CERTAIN ACTIVITIES?”- START WITH THE AUTHORIZING ACT

• Congress, and only Congress, says what the Program is for by Passing an Authorizing Act and Appropriating Dollars to Fund that Act

24© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com