FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] TO GET TO THE “RATE” (THE PERCENTAGE NUMBER), YOU SIMPLY DIVIDE THE AMOUNT IN THE POOL BY THE AMOUNT IN THE BASE.

Indirect CostPool

[say $150k]

MTDC(for example)

[say $1 million]

15 %of MTDC

REMEMBER: The percentage number is meaningless without the base!

WHAT IT MEANS: For every $1 of MTDC you charge to an award, you are entitled to charge $0.15 of indirect costs (the stuff you put in the pool in STEP 1) to that award.

249© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 264: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

NOTE ON “F&A” DISTINCTION

NOTE:If more than $10 million in direct Federal funding in a fiscal year, must breakout indirect costs into “facilities” and “administration.” Appx. IV, Section B.2. Two separately identified components of a single F&A rate.

F&A

Grant 1

Grant 2

Non-grant Activity A