FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] – Project scope is specific and adequate cost, historical, or unit pricing data is available to establish amount based on reasonable estimate of actual cost

– Payments based on meeting specific requirements (may not be “best efforts”)

– Accountability based on performance and results (same)

• No review of actual costs during or after performance. 2 CFR §200.201(b)(1); 45 CFR §75.201(b)(1).

• Certify in writing at end of period that LOE expended or project completed. 2 CFR §200.201(b)(3); 45 CFR §75.201(b)(3).

• Cannot use in a program with match. 2 CFR §200.201(b)(2); 45 CFR §75.201(b)(2).

96© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 111: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

FEDERAL FUNDING ACCOUNTABILITYAND TRANSPARENCY ACT

(“FFATA”)

97© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com