FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] 191© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 206: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

A VISUAL

Facilities

General G&A

Functional e.g., Medical

Non-Federal

Grant 1

Grant 2

Costs to be Allocated

Final Cost Objectives

192© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 207: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

WE AREN’T MAKING THIS UP! DEFINITIONS(2 CFR §§ 200.28, 200.44, 200.60 / 45 CFR § 75.2)

Cost Objective• “Means a program, function, activity, award, organizational subdivision,

contract, or work unit for which cost data are desired and for which provision is made to accumulate and measure the cost of processes, products, jobs, capital projects, etc. A cost objective may be a major function of the non-Federal entity, a particular service or project, a Federal award, or an indirect . . . cost activity, as described in Subpart E . . .” §200.28.

Final Cost Objective• “Means a cost objective which has allocated to it both direct and indirect