FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] CREATION OF THE FEDERAL INTEREST

• A Federal Interest is created by:– Federal funding of equity

• No Federal Interest is created by charging depreciation or mortgage interest to a grant. Depreciation is mere loss of value over time and mortgage interest is an operating expense.

268© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 283: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

VALUATION

• The Real Property rule is explicitly stated at 2 C.F.R. §200.311(c)(2) / 45 C.F.R. § 75.318(c)(2):

– Upon disposition by sale, “[t]he amount due the Federal awarding agency will be calculated by applying the Federal awarding agency’s percentage of participation in the cost of the original purchase (and cost of any improvements) to the proceeds of the sale . . .”

• The Equipment rule is explicitly stated at 2 C.F.R. §200.313(e)(2) / 45 C.F.R. § 75.320(e)(2):