FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] © 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 368: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

354

BUDGET PERIOD CLARIFICATION(ADOPTED ESSENTIALLY AS PROPOSED IN JAN)

Clarifying and conforming edits continued:

• “Period of performance” (§ 200.309) changed to “Modifications to Period of Performance.” The prior language had operated as a “period of availability” definition/concept. The new language provides:

“If a Federal awarding agency or pass-through entity approves an extension, or if a recipient extends under § 200.308(e)(2), the Period of Performance will be amended to end at the completion of the extension. If a termination occurs, the Period of Performance will be amended to end upon the effective date of termination. If a renewal award is issued, a distinct Period of Performance will begin.”

• New language added to § 200.403 (Factors affecting allowability of costs), stating:

“(h) Costs must be incurred during the approved budget period.