FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] • There is no requirement to have an ICRA.

• If you direct charge joint costs, best practice (by far) is to have a cost allocation plan that documents your approach to each type of joint cost. Generally, the cost allocation plan would be part of the grantees financial management policies.

• Writing it down facilitates:

– Consistency, and

– Proof of approach if related costs are ever questioned.

236© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 251: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

TERMINOLOGY NOTE ON “DIRECT ALLOCATION” METHOD

“JOINT COSTS” DIRECTLY CHARGED, AND “GENERAL ADMINISTRATION AND GENERAL EXPENSES” ALLOCATED THROUGH AN INDIRECT COST POOL. OK, SO LONG AS BASE USED FOR EACH “ACCURATELY MEASURES THE BENEFITS PROVIDED TO EACH . . . ACTIVITY.”

Pool of “General