FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] HHS ACF: HEAD START PROGRAM ADDITIONAL STATUTORY CONFLICT OF INTEREST REQUIREMENTS, NOT JUST UG

• Section 642(c)(1)(C) and (D) of the Head Start Act defines conflict of interest for governing body members. 45 CFR §1302.1, reaffirms this prohibition on conflict of interest. https://eclkc.ohs.acf.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/hs-program-governance-reference-book.pdf

• What constitutes a conflict of interest for Policy Council members? Policy Council and policy committee, 45 CFR §1301.3(b), states: (2) The program must ensure members of the policy council, and of the policy committee at the delegate level, do not have a conflict of interest pursuant to sections 642(c)(2)(C) and 642(c)(3)(B) of the Act. Staff may not serve on the policy council or policy committee at the delegate level except parents who occasionally substitute as staff.

Office of Head Start FAQ https://eclkc.ohs.acf.hhs.gov/organizational-leadership/article/head-start-program-governance-frequently-asked-questions-faqs