FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] Scott Sheffler, [email protected]

Jerry [email protected]

Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP1129 20th Street N.W. – Suite 400

Washington, D.C. 20036(202) 466-8960www.ftlf.com

Learning.ftlf.com

Page 272: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

FEDERAL INTEREST&

PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

258© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 273: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

AGENDA

I. Legal Concept of “Federal Interest”

II. Creation and Valuation of Federal Interest

III. Property Management (Federal Control and Disposition Rights)

IV. Questions

259© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 274: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

FEDERAL INTEREST SUMMARIZED!

260© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 275: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

LEARNING OBJECTIVES

• Understand what a “federal interest” in property is.

• Understand the use, management, and disposition requirements applicable to real and personal property acquired with federal funds.

• Identify “federal interest” issues that may arise when offering real and personal property to satisfy cost sharing requirements.

261© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 276: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

I. LEGAL CONCEPT OF“FEDERAL INTEREST”

262© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com