FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] • The Purpose of Time and Effort Reporting

• Urban Myths – woven throughout

• How to do it and When to do it – Nuts and Bolts

• Compliance Strategies

203© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 218: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

204© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 219: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

RIPPED FROM THE HEADLINES…. QUOTE FROM DOJ PRESS RELEASE

“The University of Florida receives millions of dollars in grant funding from HHS on hundreds of grants each year.