FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] a) Restrictions on how [The Federal Agency’s] dollars can be spent such as:• Salary Caps• No Lobbying • No Abortions, Fetal Tissue Research, Needle Exchanges, etc.

b)Affirmative Requirements for these Funds such as:• Giving Credit to the Federal Government• Modifying Program Requirements (good or bad)

c) Modification to Authorizing Act or Uniform Guidance such as: • Funds distributed differently• Burn off of Federal Interest

26© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 41: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

2. GRANT APPLICATION IS YOUR “OFFER”

27© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com