FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] Page 125: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

VALUE TIER–BASED SYSTEM200.320 / 75.329

• Over $250,000

– Formal Competition

• Over $10,000 up to $250,000 (SAT)

– Informal Competition

• Up to $10,000 (micro-purchase)

– Very Informal (No Competition Req)

111© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 126: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

AWARD

• Award to “responsible” offerors– § 200.318(h) / § 75.327(h)

• Price and Other Factors Considered– § 200.320(d)(4) / § 75.329(d)(4)

• Manage Conflict of Interest– Limits on who can participate in procurement process –