FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b):...
[…] VALUATION

• The Real Property rule is explicitly stated at 2 C.F.R. §200.311(c)(2) / 45 C.F.R. § 75.318(c)(2):

– Upon disposition by sale, “[t]he amount due the Federal awarding agency will be calculated by applying the Federal awarding agency’s percentage of participation in the cost of the original purchase (and cost of any improvements) to the proceeds of the sale . . .”

• The Equipment rule is explicitly stated at 2 C.F.R. §200.313(e)(2) / 45 C.F.R. § 75.320(e)(2):

– Upon disposition by sale, “[t]he Federal awarding agency is entitled to an amount calculated by multiplying the current market value or proceeds from sale by the Federal awarding agency’s percentage of participation in the cost of the original purchase. . .”

269© 2020 Feldesman Tucker Leifer Fidell LLP. All rights reserved. | www.ftlf.com

Page 284: FEDERAL FUNDING ACADEMY - FFA...RISK-BASED ANALYSIS • Remember 2 CFR 200.331(b)/ 45 CFR 75.352(b): – “Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes,

VALUATION