Federal Findings and Questioned Costs $454,838 to the SNAP ... · Women, Infants and Children...
[…] material weakness in internal control over compliance, yet important enough to merit
attention by those charged with governance.
Material noncompliance. In the absence of a definition of material noncompliance in the
governmental audit requirement, a failure to follow compliance requirements or a violation
of prohibitions included in the applicable compliance requirements that results in
noncompliance that is quantitatively or qualitatively material, either individually or when
aggregated with other noncompliance, to the affected government program.
29 U.S. Code section 722. Eligibility and individual plan for employment, states in part:
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the
individual—
(A) has undergone an assessment for determining eligibility and
vocational rehabilitation needs and as a result has been determined
to be an individual with a disability under section 705(20)(A) of this
title; and
(B) requires vocational rehabilitation services to prepare for, secure,
retain, advance in, or regain employment that is consistent with the
individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities,
capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
(3) Presumption of eligibility
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, an individual who has a disability or is
blind as determined pursuant to title II or title XVI of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq. and 1381 et seq.) shall be—
E - 132
(i) considered to be an individual with a significant disability under
section 705(21)(A) of this title; and
(ii) presumed to be eligible for vocational rehabilitation services
under this subchapter (provided that the individual intends to
achieve an employment outcome consistent with the unique
strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities,
interests, and informed choice of the individual) unless the
designated State unit involved can demonstrate by clear and
convincing evidence that such individual is incapable of
benefiting in terms of an employment outcome due to the severity
of the individual's disability (as of the date of the determination).
(6) Timeframe for making an eligibility determination
The designated State unit shall determine whether an individual is eligible
for vocational rehabilitation services under this subchapter within a
reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days, after the individual has
submitted an application for the services unless—
(A) exceptional and unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the
designated State unit preclude making an eligibility determination