Federal Findings and Questioned Costs $454,838 to the SNAP ... · Women, Infants and Children...
[…] Management decision.
(e) Depending upon the pass-through entity's assessment of risk posed by the subrecipient
(as described in paragraph (b) of this section), the following monitoring tools may be
useful for the pass-through entity to ensure proper accountability and compliance with
program requirements and achievement of performance goals:
(1) Providing subrecipients with training and technical assistance on program-related
matters; and
(2) Performing on-site reviews of the subrecipient's program operations;
(3) Arranging for agreed-upon-procedures engagements as described in §200.425 Audit
services.
Section 200.516 Audit findings, states in part:
(a) Audit findings reported. The auditor must report the following as audit findings in a
schedule of findings and questioned costs:
(1) Significant deficiencies and material weaknesses in internal control over major
programs and significant instances of abuse relating to major programs. The
auditor’s determination of whether a deficiency in internal control is a significant
deficiency or material weakness for the purpose of reporting an audit finding is in
relation to a type of compliance requirement for a major program identified in the
Compliance Supplement.
(2) Material noncompliance with the provisions of Federal statutes, regulations, or the
terms and conditions of Federal awards related to a major program. The auditor’s
determination of whether a noncompliance with the provisions of Federal statutes,
regulations, or the terms and conditions of Federal awards is material for the purpose
of reporting an audit finding is in relation to a type of compliance requirement for a
major program identified in the compliance supplement.
The American Institute of Certified Public Accountants defines significant deficiencies and material
weaknesses in internal controls over compliance in its Codification of Statements on Auditing
Standards, section 935, Compliance Audits, as follows:
.11 For purposes of adapting GAAS to a compliance audit, the following terms have the
meanings attributed as follows: …
Deficiency in internal control over compliance.