Federal Findings and Questioned Costs $454,838 to the SNAP ... · Women, Infants and Children...
[…] system for determining medical necessity of claims; (3) properly coded; and (4) paid at the rate
allowed by the State plan. Additionally, Medicaid costs must be net of beneficiary cost-sharing
obligations and applicable credits (e.g., insurance, recoveries from other third parties who are
responsible for covering the Medicaid costs, and drug rebates), paid to eligible providers, and
only provided on behalf of eligible individuals.
Title 42 U.S. Code of Federal Regulations Chapter 7, Social Security, Subchapter XIX – Grants to
States For Medical Assistance Programs, § 1396u-2 – Provisions relating to managed care, states in
part:
(a) State Option to Use Managed Care
(2) Special Rules
(B) Exemption of medicare beneficiaries.
A state may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity
of an individual who is a qualified medicare beneficiary (as defined in section
1396d(p)(1) of this title) or an individual otherwise eligible for benefits under
subchapter XVIII.
The Health Care Authority, Apple Health Managed Care Contract, Section 4.3 – “Eligible Client
Groups” states in part:
Clients in the following eligibility groups at the time of enrollment are eligible for enrollment
under this Contract.