Federal Findings and Questioned Costs $454,838 to the SNAP ... · Women, Infants and Children...
[…] follows:
Reasonably possible. The chance of the future event or events occurring is more than
remote but less than likely.
Probable. The future event or events are likely to occur.
E - 118
Significant deficiency in internal control over compliance. A deficiency, or a
combination of deficiencies, in internal control over compliance that is less severe than a
material weakness in internal control over compliance, yet important enough to merit
attention by those charged with governance.
29 United States Code section 722. Eligibility and individual plan for employment, states in part:
(a) Eligibility
(6) Timeframe for making an eligibility determination The designated State unit shall determine whether an individual is eligible for
vocational rehabilitation services under this subchapter within a reasonable period of
time, not to exceed 60 days, after the individual has submitted an application for the
services unless—
(A) exceptional and unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the designated
State unit preclude making an eligibility determination within 60 days and the
designated State unit and the individual agree to a specific extension of time; or
(B) the designated State unit is exploring an individual's abilities, capabilities,
and capacity to perform in work situations under paragraph (2)(B).
Washington Administrative Code 67-25-025 Eligibility for services, states:
(1) The department shall determine whether an individual is eligible for vocational
rehabilitation services within sixty days after receipt of an application for services, unless,
exceptional and unforeseen circumstances beyond the control of the department preclude
completion of the determination within sixty days, in which case, the department will notify
the applicant.
(2) The applicant must agree to an extension of eligibility determination or, must agree to