FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION - FEC.gov8 Commission should allow modified disclaimers for all online...
[…] The Commission’s most 3

robust discussion of the small items exception was in Advisory Opinion 2007-33 (Club for 4

Growth PAC), which concerned whether an advertiser could “dispense with” or “truncate” the 5

required disclaimers in 10- and 15-second television advertisements. The Commission 6

concluded that because the short length of the proposed ads was not driven by any physical or 7

technological limitations intrinsic to television advertising, the advertisements did not qualify for 8

the small items exception. 9

The related impracticable exception at 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(ii) exempts from the 10

disclaimer requirement advertisements displayed via skywriting, water towers, and wearing 11

apparel, as well as “other means of displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the 12

inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable.” The list of communications in the rule is not 13

exhaustive; the relevant question is whether the very nature of an advertising medium renders a 14

disclaimer impracticable. The Commission has not, however, applied the impracticable 15