FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION - FEC.gov8 Commission should allow modified disclaimers for all online...
[…] 110.11(c)(1) (general “clear and conspicuous” requirement for all disclaimers), with 11 CFR 6

110.11(c)(2)-(4) (additional requirements for printed, radio, and television disclaimers) and 52 7

U.S.C. 30120(c)-(d) (specifications for printed, radio, and television disclaimers). 8

Commission regulations set forth limited exceptions to the general disclaimer 9

requirements. For example, disclaimers are not required for communications placed on 10

“[b]umper stickers, pins, buttons, pens, and similar small items upon which the disclaimer cannot 11

be conveniently printed.” 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(i) (“small items exception”). Nor are disclaimers 12

required for “[s]kywriting, water towers, wearing apparel, or other means of displaying an 13

advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable.” 14

11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(ii) ( “impracticable exception”). 15

C. Application of the Disclaimer Requirements to Internet Communications 16

1. Development of Current Rule that Paid Internet Advertisements Require 17

Disclaimers 18