FEDERAL CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 … CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev....
[…] the federal forums listed in the statute.”149 Subsequently, however, the Second Circuit found that § 203 is violated by “services

rendered indirectly through another federal official.”150 While the court reaffirmed the limitation to the federal forums listed

in *716 the statute,151 the court found the statute nonetheless applies to a “two-step” process when one official influences

another official to provide services before a statutory forum.152

The second issue concerns what services officials may or may not perform under the statute. Section 203 prohibits “any

compensation for any representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise.”153 The current language of this statute was

most recently amended by the Ethics Reform Act of 1989.154 Without explaining the reasoning behind these changes, the Ethics