FEDERAL CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 … CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev....
[…] (quoting United States v. Brown, 921 F.2d 1304, 1307 (D.C.Cir. 1990)).

FEDERAL CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 699

© 2010 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 18

145 The District Court for the District of Columbia acknowledged this difference in the Baird case, surmising that Congress intended to“treat government employees receiving payments … more harshly than the donors of such payments.” United States v. Baird, 778F.Supp. 533, 537 (D.D.C. 1990). Compare § 203(a) (“Whoever … directly or indirectly—(1) demands, seeks, receives…”) with §203(a)(2) (“knowingly gives, promises, or offers …”) (emphasis added).

146 See § 203(a)(1)(B) (listing as forums “any department, agency, court, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military or naval commission”).

147 Compare United States v.