FEDERAL CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 … CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev....
[…] individual's official responsibility.202 Section 207(b) prohibits former executive branch employees and Members of Congress

from providing aid or advice regarding any ongoing treaty or trade negotiation.203 Section 207(e) sets forth a one-year ban

for former employees of the legislative branch.204 These bans do not apply, however, to special government employees who

worked less than sixty days in the one year period before government employment ended.205

Section 207(j)(6) states that “[n]othing in this section shall prevent an individual from giving testimony under oath, or from

making statements required to be made under penalty of perjury.”206 However, the statute places limitations on this exception.Section 207(j)(6)(A) provides that a former executive branch employee subject to the restrictions of 207(a)(1) “with respect toa particular matter” may not, except under court order, serve as an expert witness for any party other than