FEDERAL CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 … CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev....
[…] intended for the benefit of … the poor and ignorant, who have claims against the United States.”172 Second, it was intended “to

protect the United States” from “crafty or dishonest men.”173 Finally, the statute was also meant “to protect the Government,by preventing the Executive officers of the Government from … availing themselves of their opportunities to hunt up and to

prosecute claims against the Government.”174 Thus, this provision centers not on compensation, as § 203 does,175 but instead

focuses on the prevention of any representational activity by government officials.176

*718 Section 205, in sweeping language, applies to individuals employed in “the executive, legislative, or judicial branch

of the Government or in any agency of the United States,”177 though it provides for the same limited exception for “special

government employees” as § 203.178 According to the statute, a special government employee shall be subject to the § 205