FEDERAL CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 … CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev....
[…] c. Direct and Substantial Interest of the United States

Section 207(a)(1)(B) requires that the United States be a party to, or have a direct and substantial interest in, the particular

matter if a prosecution is to succeed.212 A “direct and substantial interest” is to be interpreted by its “common well understood

meanings.”213 For example, one court has determined the government's involvement in contract negotiations constitutes a direct

and substantial interest.214

d. Particular Matter and Official Responsibility

In order for an individual to be convicted under § 207, the government must *722 show that the illegal conduct was related to

a “particular matter” over which the defendant had official responsibility as a federal employee.215 Section 207(i)(3) defines“particular matter” as “any investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking, contract, controversy,

claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.”216

The Federal Circuit examined the scope of “particular matter” in some detail in CACI, Inc.-Federal v. United States,217

emphasizing that the illegal conduct must be related to the same matter in which the defendant had official responsibility.