FEDERAL CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 … CRIMINAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev....
[…] restrictions only if he or she participated “personally and substantially” in the covered matter while a government employee,179

or if the covered matter is pending in the department or agency in which the employee is serving.180

Subsection (e) allows government officials or employees to represent, with or without compensation, persons with whom theyhave a personal relation, provided that the matter is not one in which he or she has participated personally or substantially and

the matter is not his or her official responsibility.181 Officials may still testify under oath as required.182

Section 205 provides for several exceptions not included in § 203. One of these exceptions is a pro bono exception for the

representation of a “person who is the subject of disciplinary, loyalty, or other personnel administration proceedings.”183

However, the exception is only applicable to administrative proceedings; court representation is excluded.184 The exclusionis “designed to allow government employees to represent others in defense of actions brought by the agency for disciplinary,