Federal Communications Commission The Philippines parties are the National Telecommunications...
[…] 3. The Benchmarks Order Satisfies Section 205's Procedural Reguirements.

1 7. The Philippines Parties further argue that the Commission violated procedural safeguards in its adoption of benchmark settlement rates. They assert that the Commission violated Section 205 of the Communications Act, first by acting without receiving a complaint or issuing an order of investigation, and then by engaging in rulemaking through a public notice and comment proceeding rather than a full agency hearing as defined in Section 556 of the Administrative Procedures Act (APA).22

18. The Philippines Parties' procedural arguments are without basis. Section 205 requires that a rate prescription take place "after full opportunity for hearing, upon a· complaint or under an order for investigation and hearing made by the Commission on its

18 See Philippines Petition at I 0.

l'J Cable and Wireless, slip op. at 12-13.

20 Id. at 12.

21 Id. at 13.

22 5 U.S.C. § 556. Philippines Petition at 14-15.

9261