Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 …Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 2 rules...
[…] or displaced by any rule changes.103 Petitioners contend that their proposed interference contour of 36

dBu F(50, 10) would ensure that DTS stations would not interfere with co-channel Class A and LPTV

operations.104 They also claim that their suggested limit would prevent DTS stations from encroaching on

the service of stations in adjacent markets.105 Despite Petitioners’ assurances, a number of commenters,

97 See Petitioners’ Reply at 2-4.

98 Id.

99 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16743-46, paras. 20-25; see also 47 CFR § 73.626(e) (providing that, for

purposes of interference protection, a DTS station’s population served excludes “the population in areas that are

outside both the DTV station’s authorized service area and the Table of Distances area”).

100 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16743-46, paras. 20-25.

101 Id. at 16746, para. 25.

102 Petitioners do not seek interference protection in spillover areas. See, e.g., Petitioners’ Reply at 2 (clarifying that