Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 …Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 2 rules...
[…] 2008?

34. In addition, NPR urges the Commission to address the interference risk that DTV

Channel 6 stations pose generally to NCE FM stations in the adjacent band.121 Specifically, NPR asks the

114 In addition, ARK asserts that allowing full-power licensees to extend their existing contours in a manner that

impinges on LPTV stations would contravene Congress’ intent in the Middle-Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act

of 2012 not to alter LPTV rights. ARK Comments at 4 (citing 47 USC § 1452(b)(5) and quoting Congress’

instruction that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to alter the spectrum usage rights of low-power

television stations”). Given, however, that Petitioners are not proposing that we take any action in this proceeding

pursuant to that Act, we tentatively conclude that this specific statutory provision does not preclude us from

adopting the proposal.

115 NTA Comments at 2.

116 Id. at 3.