Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 …Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 2 rules...
[…] 41 dBu for UHF stations), calculated in accordance with Section 73.625(b). 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at

16750-51, para. 33; see also 47 CFR § 73.626(d). The combined coverage of a DTS station is the logical union of

the coverage of all DTS transmitters. 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16750-51, para. 33.

23 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16740-41, para. 15 (concluding that “primary status within a station’s authorized

service area is essential for stations to implement a successful DTS network and obtain the benefits offered by DTS

techniques”); see also 47 CFR § 73.626(e) (defining the population to be protected from interference for a DTS

station as “the population within the station’s combined coverage contour, excluding the population in areas that are

outside both the DTV station’s authorized service area and the Table of Distances area” and stating that “[o]nly

population that is predicted to receive service…from at least one individual DTS transmitter will be considered”).

Moreover, the Commission concluded that it would permit, in some limited circumstances, incidental (or de