Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 …Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 2 rules...
[…] of Distances for such purposes. Id.

19 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16748-49, para. 29; see also 47 CFR § 73.626(c)(2). Based on a station’s

location and band (Low VHF, High VHF, or UHF), the Table of Distances reflects a predicted noise-limited service

contour (NLSC) for a given station’s non-DTS, single-transmitter facility (i.e., the reference facility). Specifically,

the table provides the distance for the radius of a circle to be drawn around a station’s “reference point,” i.e., a

geographic point specific to each station that was defined during the DTV transition process.

20 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16750, para. 32; see also 47 CFR § 73.626(f).

21 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16750, para. 32; see also 47 CFR § 73.626(b) (defining a station’s “authorized

service area” as “the area within its predicted noise-limited service contour determined using the facilities authorized

for the station in a license or construction permit for non-DTS, single-transmitter-location operation”). The

(continued….)

Page 4: Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 …Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 2 rules to permit, within certain limits, DTS signals to spill over beyond a station’s

Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43

4