Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 …Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-43 2 rules...
[…] and technical rules, and the use of DTS transmitters by Class A and low power television (LPTV) stations.

14 See 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16738-40, para. 14.

15 See id. at 16734, para. 6.

16 Id. at 16741-42, para. 17.

17 Id. In adopting the “Comparable Area Approach,” the Commission rejected proposals for an “Expanded Area

Approach,” which would have permitted DTS stations to expand coverage beyond their single-transmitter service

areas (e.g., to cover their entire DMAs). Id. at 16743-46, paras. 20-25.

18 Id. at 16746, para. 25; see also 47 CFR § 73.626(c) (describing by channel and zone “a station’s maximum service

area that can be obtained in applying for a DTS authorization”). The distance provided in the Table of Distances

assumes the maximum antenna height and power that a single-transmitter station is permitted to apply for under

Commission rules. 2008 DTS Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 16741-42, para. 17, n.67. The distance in the table is