· Federal Communications Commission FCC 00-19 Before the Federal Communications Commission...
[…] qualified candidate”as any person who has publicly announced his or her intention to run for nomination or office, is qualified underthe applicable local, state, or federal law to hold office for which he or she is a candidate, and has qualified forballot placement or has otherwise met all the qualifications set forth in the Commission’s rules. 47 C.F.R. §73.1940. In addition, both the statute and the rules narrowly define the term “use” and exclude from the definitioncandidates’ appearances in bona fide newscasts, interviews, documentaries, and the on-the-spot coverage of newsevents. 47 U.S.C. § 315(a)(1)-(4); see 47 C.F.R. § 73.1941(a)(1)-(4). Section 73.1941(b) further provides that“[a]s used in this section and § 73.1942, the term ‘use’ means a candidate appearance (including by voice orpicture) that is not exempt under paragraphs 73.1941(a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.1941(b).Licensees have no power of censorship over the material broadcast under the equal opportunity provisions ofsection 315(a). 47 U.S.C. § 315(a); see 47 C.F.R. § 73.1941.

302 47 U.S.C. §399; 47 C.F.R. § 73.1930(b); see FCC v.