February 2013 MPTS and Point Sheets - School of...
[…] Transfer—whether the Lodens have standing under ICWA to object to the transfer. This issue

requires examinees to carefully read the statute and case. A sample heading might be as follows:

The Lodens do not have standing to object to the transfer because they are not Will’s

parents, the only entity statutorily permitted to object.

ICWA permits only the parents of an Indian child to object to a transfer of proceedings to

tribal court. There is a distinction under ICWA between those entities who can petition for a

transfer and those who can object to a transfer. ICWA § 1911(b); In re R.M. As Will’s maternal

grandparents, the Lodens lack standing to object to the transfer under the plain language of

ICWA § 1911(b) (“the court . . . shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe,

absent objection by either parent. . .”) (emphasis added). Here, the Lodens are not Will’s parents.

But this issue is not dispositive, because under § 1911(b) the state court must still determine

whether there exists good cause not to transfer.

C. No good cause exists not to transfer