February 2011 FIFTH WHEEL WITH UBS GLIDER ... February 2011 FIFTH WHEEL WITH UBS GLIDER...

download February 2011 FIFTH WHEEL WITH UBS GLIDER ... February 2011 FIFTH WHEEL WITH UBS GLIDER INSTALLATION,

of 8

  • date post

    04-Apr-2020
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    0
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of February 2011 FIFTH WHEEL WITH UBS GLIDER ... February 2011 FIFTH WHEEL WITH UBS GLIDER...

  • February 2011 FIFTH WHEEL WITH UBS GLIDER INSTALLATION, OPERATION & MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS

    MODEL NO. 70710 Please be sure that this document is given to the end user of this product.

    This contains many important items relating to the proper usage of this product. IMPORTANT NOTICE

    This is an RV 5th wheel hitch. Use of this hitch for COMMERCIAL trailer towing will limit the hitches warranty to 1 year

    COMPLETE PARTS LIST ytitnauQnoitpircseDtraP

    Hitch Head/Cross Member Components 1. 113118 16K 5th Wheel Assembly (1) 2. 2648-05 Handle Assembly (1) 3. 4466-06 Cross Member Assembly (1) 4. 2704-01 Pivot Pin Assembly (1) 5. 2974-01 1 1/2” Pivot Pin Washer (1) 6. 2707-01 1 1/2”-12 Hex Slotted Nut (1) 7. 1073-05 Scissors Clamp Assembly (not shown)(2)

    Hitch/Cross Member Hardware Kit #113366 8. 2953-03 1/2-13 x 4 1/2” Hex Bolt (4)

    )4(mihS 20-0763.9 10. 1880-03 1/2” Lockwasher (4) 11. 1862-03 1/2-13 Hex Nut (4) 12. 2703-09 5/16” Safety Snap Pin (1) 13. 3590-02 1/4-20 x 1 1/2” Hex Cap Screw (1) 14. 2278-05 1/4-20 Hex Flange Locknut (1) 15. 1236-03 1/4” Allen Wrench (not shown) (1)

    UBS Glider Components 16. 1958-02 Upright Assembly (2) 17. 3965-03 Latching Rod Assembly (Short) (not shown) (1) 18. 3966-08 Latching Rod Assembly (Long) (1)

    )1(ebuT retuO 70-4693.91 20. 3096-04 Handle Assembly (1)

    UBS Glider Hardware Kit #197609 21. 1308-01 Compression Spring (1) 22. 3590-02 1/4-20 x 1 1/2” Hex Cap Screw (3) 23. 2278-05 1/4-20 Hex Flange Locknut (3) 24. 4015-03 7/8” Flatwasher (1)

    APPLICATION: 2007-09 Chevrolet Silverado & GMC Sierra 2500/3500 HD P/U (without factory brake control) 1999-07 Classic Chevrolet Silverado & GMC Sierra P/U (only with 70640 Install Kit) 1994-08 Dodge Ram P/U

    16,000 Maximum Trailer Weight 4,000 Vertical Load Weight

    THE GLIDER covered under US Pat. No. 6247720

    REV. 3

    2

    1413

    1

    12 6

    5

    4

    3 8

    9

    10 11

    113375 PAGE 1 of 8

    20 16 16

    1819

  • 5. The clamp should be straight up and down. If it tilts fore and aft, adjust the upright/roller beam slightly within the hole until the clamp sets up straight.

    6. Tighten both front and rear scissor clamps by turning the allen screw in the clam to spread the jaws. See “Latched” and “Unlatched” illustrations. Snug both clamps. DO NOT tighten at this time.

    7. Grease the end of the the short latching rod #17 and slide into the 5 hole side of one of the upright assemblies #16. The latch pin should also be greased. See Illustration 1 for all locations needing to be greased.

    7a. Place the latch pin into one of the locking holes in upright assembly. Place the large flatwasher #24 and the compression spring #21 on the end of the rod that extends through the inner side of the upright assembly. Slide the outer tube #19 onto the rod so that it compresses the spring so that the attachment holes line up in the outer tube and the short latching rod. Bolt parts together with the 1/4” fasteners #22 and #23. See Illustration 2.

    BEFORE BEGINNING INSTALLATION: Be sure that the loaded trailer weight does not exceed 16,000 lbs. or the vertical load rating does not exceed 4000 lbs.

    Be sure that the weight of the loaded trailer does not exceed the truck manufacturer’s trailer towing or payload capacities.

    Use only a 2" king pin with this 5th wheel hitch.

    INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

    1. The special Under Bed 5th Wheel Mounting System is required to install this 5th wheel hitch. The Mounting System is not included with this kit and must be installed under the truck bed before continuing with the assembly of this 5th wheel hitch kit. These mounting systems are vehicle specific.

    2. The 5th wheel hitch is packaged in three cartons. Unpack all parts and compare them with the illustrated packing list and installation instructions.

    3. Place the upright and roller beam into the driver side hole in the bed. Insert the rear scissor clamp which is attached underneath the roller beam, into the rear hole in the bed and rear underbed cross member. Set the front foot pad onto the front underbed cross member

    4. Check that the front foot pad is centered over the rectangular hole in cross member, before inserting the unlatched scissor clamp. Adjust if necessary and then place the unlatched scissor clamp into the hole. Push it down through both holes until the clamp sets completely on the surface of the foot pad.

    8. Insert the long latching rod #18 into the outer tube #19. Position rod so that the correct hole is aligned with the end hole in the outer tube. See Illustration 2a. Bolt securely in place with 1/4" fasteners #22 and #23.

    113375 PAGE 2 of 8

    16

    17

    21

    24

    19

    22 23

    18

  • 9. Grease the latch pin and free end of the latching rod which is connected to the drivers side upright assembly. Place the remaining upright and roller beam into the passenger side holes in bed. Repeat positioning and clamp installation Steps 3 through 6 above.

    10. Determine the height of the head assembly. This height should be set so that there is 5"-8" minimum clearance between the bottom of the trailer overhang and the top of the truck box. More clearance may be needed if travel over uneven roads is expected. Bolt the cross member assembly #3 between the uprights at the correct height. Tighten all 1/2" bolts to 75 ft. lbs. torque.

    11. Before attaching the yoke on head assembly #1 to the cross member #3, place grease on the outer flat surface of the center pivot pin hole in the yoke. Place the head assembly into channel in cross member #3. Align hole in yoke with hole in cross member and secure with pivot pin #4, pivot pin washer #5, and large slotted nut #6 as shown on the cover page exploded view. Check the height of the hitch head to be certain that there is the required 5" to 6" minimum clearance between the bottom of the trailer overhang and the top of the truck box. Make any adjustments as needed to obtain this clearance. Insert safety snap pin #12 through the pivot pin #4 and large slottenut #6.

    12. Attach handle assembly #2 to latching rod extending out of the driver side upright assembly, using the remaining 1/4” fasteners #22 and #23. See Illustration 4. Pull handle out and rotate so latching pin is between the locking holes. Glider should move smoothly fore and aft on rails. NOTE: Because the nylon buttons on the bottom of the rails may make contact with the upright assembly, the Glider may not move freely when pushed by hand. It will free up as it is used with trailer attached.

    13. Rotate handle of Glider counter clock wise until the latch pin drops into the hole in bracket. Roll glider rearward the full travel distance. The pins should snap into the locking holes in each beam. See Illustration 5.

    113375 PAGE 3 of 8

    Long Latching Rod #18 Hole Usage

    Use #9 to shim if necessary

    20

    22

    23

  • 14. If unit binds the uprights may be tilted. If one of the uprights is tilting, shim #9 as shown on Illustration 6. It may be necessary to loosen the clamps in under bed cross member when shimming with washers. Be sure to re-tighten clamps.

    You are now ready to hook up your 5th wheel trailer. See the "Trailer Hook-up Instructions" on the following pages.

    15. When each clamp is tight insert the safety pin into each clamp as shown in the “Locking Pin” illustration.

    113375 PAGE 4 of 8

    7

  • 5. Connect the wiring harness from the trailer to the truck. Be sure that all cables are routed in such a way that they can not become tangled with hitch assembly. Check trailer brakes and lights for correct operation. DO NOT raise the trailer jacks at this time.

    6. With trailer jacks still down, apply trailer brakes alone and try to slowly pull forward with truck. This will double check that the king pin is locked into the 5th wheel assembly. The trailer brakes should keep the truck from moving forward if the hitch is locked correctly.

    7. Raise the trailer jacks to their retracted storage position. Remove the blocks from the front and rear of the trailer wheels.

    8. Check between the bottom of the trailer overhang and the top of the truck bed for adequate clearance.

    TRAILER HOOK UP INSTRUCTIONS FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS FOR EACH HOOK UP

    1. Before connecting trailer to the hitch, the safety pin must be removed from the locking bracket and handle. Be sure that the handle has moved completely inward and the jaw is closed. If handle is out, jaw is open. To close, push the handle rearward and inward. The spring tension should pull the handle into the closed position.

    2. Adjust the trailer height so that the king pin plate is approximately 1/2” below the 5th wheel plate on the hitch. The ramps leading into the king pin box will pick up the trailer as the truck backs under the trailer king pin.

    3. Lower the tailgate on the truck. Be sure that the trailer wheels are properly blocked, front and rear.

    4. Carefully back the truck under the trailer so that the 2” king pin will engage fully into the hitch head and actuate the lock jaw. The jaw will have pivoted around the king pin into the closed position.

    4a. Look at the pointer located on the forward surface of the hitch head assembly. When it is exposed and visible, beyond the housing, the king pin is fully seated.

    4b. Look at the jaw to be certain it is closed and that the handle is in as far as it will go. Pivot the locking bracket