FDA Regulation of Tobacco Products · 2020. 2. 11. · 2,711 individuals as of January 21, 2020 has...
[…] toxicant, reproductive or developmental toxicant, and/or addictive.123
117 FFDCA §915(d); 21 U.S.C. §387o(d).
118 FFDCA §904(a)(3); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(3).
119 FFDCA §904(a)(1); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(1).
120 FDA, Guidance for Industry: Listing of Ingredients in Tobacco Products, Revised November 2018,
https://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/RulesRegulationsGuidance/UCM527044.pdf.
121 FDA, Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff: Harmful and Potentially Harmful Constituents in Tobacco Products as
Used in Section 904(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, Revised August 2016,
https://www.fda.gov/downloads/TobaccoProducts/Labeling/RulesRegulationsGuidance/UCM241352.pdf.
122 FFDCA §904(a)(3); 21 U.S.C. §387d(a)(3).
123 FDA, “Harmful and Potentially Harmful Constituents in Tobacco Products and Tobacco Smoke; Established List,”
77 Federal Register 20034, April 3, 2012.
-
FDA Regulation of Tobacco Products
Congressional Research Service 19
Using FDA’s list, manufacturers are required to report HPHCs by brand and quantity of HPHCs