Farmers’ Guide to COVID-19 Relief · struggling farmers. Chapter V describes the various...
[…] For more information see SBA, Disaster Loan Assistance, at https://disasterloan.sba.gov/ela/Information/Index. For an example of an effort to clarify the interaction between FSA and SBA see Farm Service Agency, Increasing USDA Collaboration with SBA, Notice FLP-663 (December 16, 2013). It discusses SBA loans for value-added facilities—such as cheese production for a dairy farm and a fruit drink stand at a shopping center for a small fruit producer.

10 SBA rules, for example, say that assistance for agricultural enterprises is usually made by USDA, but loans “may be made by SBA.” 13 C.F.R. § 120.103 (2020). The rules also say “farm-related businesses which are not agricultural enterprises are eligible businesses under SBA’s business loan programs.” In addition, SBA states that its Section 7(a) loans are available for “farms and agricultural businesses.”