Farm Move Guidebook
[…] Subsection (1) exempts a vehicle equipped with lift axles from all weight laws during the period that the axles are raised to negotiate an intersection, driveway, or other turn, and until the lift axles are fully engaged after the time necessary to negotiate the turn. In addition, subsection (2) requires that prior to weighing a vehicle equipped with air axles that have been raised to negotiate a turn, the officer shall allow the lift axles to be lowered and placed under full operational pressure. “Agricultural Commodity” Defined This definition only applies to the weight law. Section 257.722(14)(a) defines an agricultural commodity as “…those plants and animals useful to human beings produced by agriculture and includes, but is not limited to, forages and sod crops, grains and feed crops, field crops, dairy and dairy products, poultry and poultry products, cervidae, livestock, including breeding and grazing, equine, fish, and other aquacultural products, bees and bee products, berries, herbs, fruits, vegetables, flowers, seeds, grasses, nursery stock, mushrooms, fertilizer, livestock bedding, farming equipment, and fuel for agricultural use. The term “agricultural commodities” shall not include trees and timber.”