FAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTYFAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTY Maryland is...
[…] retirement pensions, including the CSRS, are considered marital property subject to division

in a divorce proceeding.

Federal law permits state divorce courts to treat certain pension and retirementrights as marital property, 5 U.S.C.A. § 8345(j), and, correspondingly,Maryland has specifically authorized its trial courts to implement a monetaryaward by transferring a portion of a party’s pension or retirement plan to hisor her spouse.

Heyda v. Heyda, 94 Md. App. 91, 94, 615 A.2d 1218, 1219–20 (1992). See Md. Code (1984,

2012 Repl. Vol.), FL § 8-201(e)(1) (defining marital property as “the property, however

titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage”); FL § 8-205(a)(1) and (a)(2)

(stating a court may either grant a monetary award, or “transfer ownership of an interest in

. . . a pension, retirement, profit sharing, or deferred compensation plan, from one party to

either or both parties[,]” or both).

The treatment by Congress of the CSRS has been markedly different than that of the

SSA. For instance, unlike the SSA, the CSRS does not contain an anti-assignment provision.

The program was amended to allow the assignment of benefits to former spouses. 5 U.S.C.