FAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTYFAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTY Maryland is...
[…] benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 402(b) and (c) (2012).

11

Page 14: FAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTYFAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTY Maryland is preempted by federal law from directly dividing Social Security benefits or indirectly

include “any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or a

former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement,

equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former

spouses.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii) (2012) (emphasis added). See Depot v. Depot, 893

A.2d 995, 999 (Me. 2006) (“Congress has specifically excluded any similar payment

obligation arising from any community property settlement, equitable distribution of

property, or other division of property between spouses or former spouses.”) (internal

quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, Congress further delineated the boundaries of

a state court’s power to interfere with Social Security benefits. As explained in In re

Marriage of Crook, 813 N.E.2d 198, 204 (Ill. 2004), “the amendment clarified Congress’