FAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTYFAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTY Maryland is...
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 407(a) (2012) (emphasis added). This provision prohibits a beneficiary from

transferring or assigning his or her interest in Social Security benefits to another. “Like7

anti-attachment provisions generally . . . it ensures that the benefits actually reach the

beneficiary. It pre-empts all state law that stands in its way.” Hisquierdo, 439 U.S. at 584,

99 S. Ct. at 809, 59 L. Ed. 2d at 12.

In 1975, Congress amended the SSA to include two narrow exceptions to the anti-

assignment provision. Under 42 U.S.C. § 659(a) (2012), a state court is permitted to

withhold Social Security benefits in order “to enforce the legal obligation of the individual

to provide child support or alimony.” Notably, in 1977, Congress further amended the SSA

to clarify the definition of “alimony.” Alimony is narrowly defined as “periodic payments

of funds for the support and maintenance of the spouse (or former spouse) of the individual

. . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(A) (2012).