FAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTYFAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTY Maryland is...
[…] analogized to that of the holder of an annuity, whose right to benefits is bottomed on his

contractual premium payments.” Flemming, 363 U.S. at 610, 80 S. Ct. at 1372, 4 L. Ed. 2d

at 1443–44. Congress enacted the SSA’s anti-assignment provision, and, in 1975, it amended

20

Page 23: FAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTYFAMILY LAW — DIVORCE — MARITAL PROPERTY Maryland is preempted by federal law from directly dividing Social Security benefits or indirectly

the SSA to permit an exception for child support and alimony. 42 U.S.C. § 659(a) (1975).

Although Social Security benefits are available for spousal support, the SSA explicitly

excludes “any payment or transfer of property or its value by an individual to the spouse or

a former spouse of the individual in compliance with any community property settlement,

equitable distribution of property, or other division of property between spouses or former

spouses.” 42 U.S.C. § 659(i)(3)(B)(ii) (2012). Although the Supreme Court in Hisquierdo

did not expressly decide whether a court could indirectly divide Social Security benefits by

way of an offset, it held that the structure of the RRA, which it likened to the structure of the