Family Law (1966) - Santa Clara University
[…] The legislature also provided that the foster child shall not inherit from or through his natural parents. So strongly did the legislature feel about the termination of the former parental relationship that they made the provision applicable to "wills and inter vivos instruments then in effect so long as they were still subject to the grantor's power to

50. Id. at 902 .. 03, 266 N.Y.S.2d at 758. 51. N.Y. Sess. Laws 1964, ch. 383, § 2. 52. N.Y. Sess. Laws 1965, ch. 339, § 1. 53. N.Y. Family Ct. Act § 641 (McKinney Supp. 1966). 54. N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 13(b). "The family court shall have jurisdiction over the

following classes of actions and proceedings which shall be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law: • . • (3) The adoption of persons . . • ."

55. 49 Mise. 2d 224, 266 N.Y.s.2d 1008 (SUIT. Ct., Albany Co. 1966).

HeinOnline -- 18 Syracuse L. Rev. 392 1966-1967

392 SYRACUSE LAW REVIEW

revoke or amend. This year they apparently decided that they had gone too far.