FAMILY INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS: STRUCTURE, DESIGN, ISSUES ...c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · FAMILY...
[…] If the transferor and the transferor’s family have the right to compel liquidation, this right will be valued as if the ability to compel liquidation did not exist, or if the lower-of rule applies, in a manner consistent with that rule.51

5. Qualified Payment

a. Assuming none of the exceptions above apply, for a distribution right (applicable retained interest) to avoid zero valuation under Section 2701, it must be considered a “qualified payment.”

46 § 2701(c)(1)(B)(i). 47 Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(3)(i). 48 § 2702. 49 See §§170(f)(2), 642(c), 2055(e)(2)(B) and 2522(c)(2)(B). 50 § 2701(c)(2)(C) and Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(4)(iv). 51 Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(4)(ii).

11

b. A qualified payment “means any dividend payable on a periodic basis under any cumulative preferred stock (or a comparable payment under any partnership interest) to the extent that such dividend (or comparable payment) is determined at a fixed rate.”52 A payment will be treated as a “fixed rate” if the payment is “determined at a rate which bears a fixed relationship to a specified market interest rate.”53

c. The Treasury Regulations provides that a qualified payment is: