FAMILY INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS: STRUCTURE, DESIGN, ISSUES ...c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · FAMILY...
[…] The additional transfer taxes that become payable are implemented by increasing the taxable gifts of the transferor or the transferor’s taxable estate, as the case may be, and is calculated through a series of computations that, significantly, assume all payments were made on the date payment was due and such payments were “reinvested by the transferor as of the date of payment at a yield equal to the discount rate.”59

f. A qualified payment right that has no additional bells and whistles (in particular, liquidation, put, call, or conversion rights) will be valued without regard to Section 2701, using traditional gift tax rules.60

g. If a qualified payment right has certain bells and whistles (“1 or more liquidation, put, call, or conversion rights with respect to such interest”61), the value of the qualified

52 § 2701(c)(3)(A). 53 § 2701(c)(3)(B). See Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(6)(ii). 54 Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(6)(i)(A). 55 Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-2(b)(6)(i)(B). 56 § 2701(d)(2)(C). 57 See § 2701(d)(2)(A) and Treas. Reg. § 25.2701-4(c)(3). 58 § 2701(d)(3) and Treas.