FACT SHEET Promoting Caller ID Authentication to Combat ... · Caller ID authentication technology...
[…] We stand ready to pursue additional steps to ensure more fulsome caller ID authentication in non-IP networks, including by revisiting our non-prescriptive development-based approach if needed.

33. Legal Authority. We find authority for these rules under section 4(b)(1)(B) of the TRACED Act. That section expressly directs us to obligate voice service providers to take “reasonable measures” to implement an effective caller ID authentication framework in the non-IP portions of their networks and is a clear source of authority for these non-IP obligations.117

34. We also conclude that section 251(e) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), provides additional independent authority to adopt these rules. Section 251(e) provides us “exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) that pertain to the United States.”118 Pursuant to this provision, we retain “authority to set policy with respect to all facets of numbering administration in the United States.”119 Our exclusive jurisdiction over numbering policy enables us to act flexibly and expeditiously with regard to important numbering matters.120 When bad