FACT SHEET Promoting Caller ID Authentication to Combat ... · Caller ID authentication technology...
[…] This approach is consistent with the views of the commenters that touched upon this issue in the record.357

99. We find that this reading best implements Congress’s policy and is consistent with principles of statutory construction when considering the statute as a whole. As AT&T observes, the structure of the TRACED Act “recognizes that implementation of a caller ID authentication framework

352 See also 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (“The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions.”). 353 See TRACED Act § 4(b)(1). 354 See id. § 4(b)(2). 355 See id. § 4(b)(2). 356 See First Caller ID Authentication Report and Order and Further Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 3285-86, paras. 103-106. 357 See AT&T Comments at 20-21; see also T-Mobile Comments at 9; CenturyLink Reply at 18.