FACT SHEET Promoting Caller ID Authentication to Combat ... · Caller ID authentication technology...
[…] 501 First Caller ID Authentication Report and Order and Further Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 3260-61, para. 42. 502 Id. 503 AT&T Comments at 5 n.7; NCTA Comments at 8; Neustar Comments at 9-10; T-Mobile Comments at 7-8. 504 See First Caller ID Authentication Report and Order and Further Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 3273, para. 68. 505 Because STIR/SHAKEN implementation is not a “numbering administration arrangement,” section 251(e)(2), which provides that “[t]he cost of establishing telecommunications numbering administration arrangements . . . shall be borne by all telecommunications carriers on a competitively neutral basis,” does not apply here. 47 U.S.C. § 251(e)(2). Even if section 251(e)(2) does apply, we conclude that because each carrier is responsible for bearing its own implementation costs, the requirement is satisfied.