FACT SHEET Promoting Caller ID Authentication to Combat ... · Caller ID authentication technology...
[…] 372 See First Caller ID Authentication Report and Order and Further Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 3246, paras. 9-10. 373 See id. at 3287, para. 109. 374 See TRACED Act § 4(b)(2)(A)(iii); see also 47 U.S.C. § 153(35) (“The term ‘network element’ means a facility or equipment used in the provision of a telecommunications services. Such term also includes features, functions, and capabilities that are provided by means of such facility or equipment, including subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and information sufficient for billing and collection or used in the transmission, routing, or other provision of a telecommunications service.”). 375 See T-Mobile Comments at 10; see also AT&T Comments at 25. 376 See CCA Comments at 8. 377 See T-Mobile Comments at 10. 378 See USTelecom March 23 Ex Parte, Appx. at 2; see also CenturyLink Reply at 18. 379 See First Caller ID Authentication Report and Order and Further Notice, 35 FCC Rcd