FACT SHEET Promoting Caller ID Authentication to Combat ... · Caller ID authentication technology...
[…] We will continue to monitor the development of technical solutions to the issue of TDM exchange and are prepared to return to this proposal if circumstances warrant.

4. Definition of Intermediate Provider

146. We adopt our proposal from the First Caller ID Authentication Report and Order and Further Notice to use the definition of “intermediate provider” found in section 64.1600(i) of our rules.495 This section provides that an “intermediate provider” is “any entity that carries or processes traffic that traverses or will traverse the [PSTN] at any point insofar as that entity neither originates nor terminates that traffic.”496 We further determine that as with our interpretation of “providers of voice service,” we assess the definition of “intermediate provider” on a call-by-call basis for the purpose of our call authentication rules.