Facilitating Informed Medical Treatment through Production and … · 2018-08-08 · FACILITATING...
[…] FDA, 751 F.Supp. 243, 245 (D.D.C. 1990) (requiring disclosure of animalstudies submitted to FDA as part of application for approval of silicone gel breast implantproducts).

109 Cf. Jay L. Koh, From Hoops to Hard Drives: An Accession Law Approach to theInevitable Misappropration of Trade Secrets, 48 AM. U. L. REv. 271, 286-88 (1998)(arguing that case-by-case approach leads to uncertainty concerning outcome of litigationand may favor party seeking nondisclosure of trade secrets).

110 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2000).111 The Trade Secrets Act (TSA) prohibits the disclosure by an agency employee of "any

information ... concern[ing] or relat[ing] to the trade secrets, processes, operations, styleof work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source ofany income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation,or association." Id.

112 CNA Fin. Corp. v. Donovan, 830 F.2d 1132, 1151 (D.C. Cir. 1987); see also 37A AM.JUR. 2D Freedom of Information Acts § 176 (1994) (discussing relationship of TSA toFOIA Exemption 4).