Facilitating Informed Medical Treatment through Production and … · 2018-08-08 · FACILITATING...
[…] 110 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2000).111 The Trade Secrets Act (TSA) prohibits the disclosure by an agency employee of "any

information ... concern[ing] or relat[ing] to the trade secrets, processes, operations, styleof work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source ofany income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation,or association." Id.

112 CNA Fin. Corp. v. Donovan, 830 F.2d 1132, 1151 (D.C. Cir. 1987); see also 37A AM.JUR. 2D Freedom of Information Acts § 176 (1994) (discussing relationship of TSA toFOIA Exemption 4).

113 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(c) (2004) ("Data and information submitted or divulged to theFood and Drug Administration which fall within the definitions of a trade secret or confi-dential commercial or financial information are not available for public disclosure.").

Imaged with Permission from N.Y.U. Law Review

October 20051 1293

Page 23: Facilitating Informed Medical Treatment through Production and … · 2018-08-08 · FACILITATING INFORMED MEDICAL TREATMENT THROUGH PRODUCTION AND DISCLOSURE OF RESEARCH INTO OFF-LABEL

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW