Expropriation Claims in United States Courts: The Act of ... · 11 Underhill v. Hernandez, 168 U.S....
[…] 82 Id. at 432. See supra note 76.83 Id. at 436. See supra note 57 and accompanying text.84 Sabbatino, 376 U.S. at 438 (distinguishing National City Bank of N.Y. v.

Republic of China, 348 U.S. 356 (1955)). The Sabbatino Court also reasoned thatsince the Bank of N.Y. case involved the inapplicability of the sovereign immunitydoctrine in a counterclaim against the foreign government, the choice of law rulesfrom that case - that the forum should apply its local law - was irrelevant in the actof state doctrine analysis. Id.

85 376 U.S. at 438.86 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (1994). The relevant portion of the law states that:

[N]o court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the fed-eral act of state doctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effectto the principles of international law in a case in which a claim of title or

14http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/pilr/vol8/iss1/5

Page 16: Expropriation Claims in United States Courts: The Act of ... · 11 Underhill v. Hernandez, 168 U.S. 250, 252 (1897). This explanation is cited with approval in Sabbatino as "[tihe

1996] EXPROPRIATION CLAIMS IN THE UNITED STATES 213