Expropriation Claims in United States Courts: The Act of ... · 11 Underhill v. Hernandez, 168 U.S....
[…] many deliberately vague provisions, has during its brief lifetime been a financialboon for the private bar but a constant bane of the federal judiciary." Id. In addi-tion, the court noted that FSIA is "obtuse" and that it requires determination "of alaundry list of purposefully ambiguous 'exceptions,' several of which were appar-ently drafted without any regard for the jurisdictional consequences . .. all ofwhich present interpretative problems of varying degrees of difficulty." Id. at1106.

126 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (1994). The relevant portion of the law provides that:

Under international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of for-eign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and theircommercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgementsrendered against them in connection with their commercial activities.Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courtsof the United States ....

Id.127 See supra note 58; Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nig., 461 U.S. 480,

488 (1983). See also Republic of Arg. v. Weltover, Inc., 119 L.Ed.2d 394, 404-05(1992); Alberti v.