Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] I think Piper should get the advantage of this reading of §2-316(2) and shouldn't have to play any other games. After all, as we said before, this subsection gives the seller a really quite easy-to-follow recipe for disclaiming implied warranties. If the seller can't conform to a simple recipe, he or she deserves whatever half-baked results follow.

3a. Piper has no claims again Simon for breach of any implied warranty by virtue of the "as is" language to which he agreed and §2-316(3)(a). See Comments 6 and 7. A few issues have arisen with respect to Article 2's treatment of this method of disclaimer, but none would seem to give Piper any workable arguments here. For one thing, what language other than as is itself comes within this subpart, that is, "in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty?" The language of §2-316(3)(a) suggests "with all faults" and Comment 7 adds "as they stand." Beyond this it is hard to think of any other language, at least as a short term of art, that would work.