Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] It is up to the parties, the buyer and seller, and not some abstract rule of law or outside authority, to prod the contract of sale along to some resolution or another.

To the seller, tender is crucial because of its consequences. Let's spell those out. It is important (for us and for the parties) to distinguish between tender that conforms to the terms of the contract and tender that is in some way nonconforming. Conforming tender puts the buyer on the spot. Look at the second sentence of §2-507(1). "Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to the terms of the contract." Once the buyer has accepted, he or she will have to pay for the goods at the price contracted for (52-607(1)). Should the buyer fail to accept a conforming tender, the seller has a host of remedies available under the Code.