Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] The seller considered this a good offer to cure, but the buyer and the court thought otherwise. There was nothing in the circumstances to indicate that the buyer had "reasonable grounds to believe that a used VCR would be acceptable," even on a temporary basis, "when a new one had been ordered."

It may be that Bert is, in our example, taking advantage of Selma's nonconforming delivery to get a better deal elsewhere, but that doesn't seem particularly unfair. If Selma wants to hold Bert to the deal the two of them struck, she's going to have to tender better than this.

2b. This Example is meant to explore an important question that still remains about the requirement in §2-508(2) that tender be of that which "seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance." Does that include the situation we have here?

We begin with a bit of review. There are a variety of situations where this "reasonable grounds to believe" language becomes relevant.