Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] As a matter of prudence, if Bannin is thinking of ditching the drapes, she should make one final attempt to contact Samantha, in writing this time, warning her of what's in store if she doesn't respond. Better safe than sorry.

8d. Mrs. Bannin should not have any problems if she leaves the drapes up for a few days holding them "at the seller's disposition," but if she just keeps them up indefinitely it could be another story. Section 2-602(2)(a) says that "after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller." This section does not, of course, say what is the consequence of such "wrongful" behavior, but the courts have looked to §2-606(1)(c) and Comment 4 thereto. A rejection that is followed up by continued use of the goods can turn out to be an ineffective attempt to reject and hence an acceptance.