Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] If the seller does not want to create an express warranty, he or she has only to be careful to avoid doing so by keeping silent, by refraining from using models or samples, and so forth. As you'll see from the first few questions, however, it isn't always this straightforward. For one thing language in the agreement or conduct that purports to negate or limit a warranty may legitimately have the effect of influencing how broadly an express warranty urged by the buyer will be interpreted. After all, §2-316(1) begins with the injunction that, "Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other." Furthermore, even where the words offered as creating the warranty and the limitation cannot possibly be reconciled, the limitation, if part of an integrated written agreement, can take its toll by virtue of the parol evidence rule. Note the explicit reference in §2-316(1) to §2-202.