Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] For the moment we are only concerned with whether Betty's rights are affected at all by the quoted language on the back of the form. While Selma as seller does have the right via §2-719(1)(a) to get a buyer's agreement to remedies "in addition to or in substitution for" those provided in Article 2, her attempt here will fail on at least one and maybe two counts. The first, easier point is that the language on the form says nothing about the "repair or replacement" feature being the buyer's exclusive remedy under the contract. According to §2-719(1)(b), resort to an additional or substitute remedy "is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy." Selma's form says nothing about exclusivity and hence Betty has a right to repair or replacement but is not bound to that as her only available remedy.