Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] Bomar was held to have breached the contract of sale and required to pay close to one-quarter of a million dollars in damages.

5a. Yes, ifwe assume that the contract made with Tony's trucking is "reasonable with regard to the nature of the goods and other circumstances of the case." There's no reason to doubt that here. There has been an effective tender, even if the sweaters are somehow lost in transit.

The important thing to see in this question initially is that it is governed by §2-503(2), which will lead us to §2-504, and not by §2-503(3). What's the difference? Subsection (2) deals with what is referred to as a shipment contract. In such a contract, under the language of §2-504, the seller "is required or authorized to send the goods to the buyer and the

Page 107: Express Warranties 0002[1]

contract does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination." That is, the seller is obligated to send the goods off properly but is not responsible for their actuallygetting there. But someone must be responsible for the goods eventually making their way to their intended destination.