Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] The Colorado Court of Appeals rejected this argument and followed the suggestion of Comment 5 to §2-501. The court put emphasis on the fact that "[w]ithout question, sugar is a fungible good," and that "at all time [Great Western's] inventory consisted of sufficient excess sugar to supply the remainder of its obligation" under the contract. For more on the same (arguably tedious) subject, see Apex Oil Co. v. Belcher Co. of New York, Inc., 855 F.2d 997, 6 U.C.C.2d 1025 (2d Cir. 1988).

4a. Stella will argue that she has tendered. Section 2-503(1) requires that she "put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery." But what if her call was at the very end of the business day on Friday? Arnold could argue that tender requires that he have some chance to actually respond. Subpart (a) states that "tender must be at a reasonable hour."