Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] There's no reasonable way, I would argue, to find consistent a seller's assertion that it warrants the goods to be washable and colorfast and at the same time

Page 51: Express Warranties 0002[1]

disclaims all warranties to that effect. The expression of warranty wins out. Billows has the full warranty arising from the description of the goods.

lb. Billow's warranty claim is much less likely to succeed here. Silky points to the language in §2-316(1) that says, "Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other." That may well be the case here. Certainly even the most express of express warranties that a fabric, and particularly silk, is colorfast and washable can't reasonably be taken to mean that it won't lose any of its brilliance no matter how it's washed.