Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] What if, perhaps because the fish were themselves packed in ice and the trip was to be quick, buyers and sellers similarly situated would feel comfortable with a nonrefrigerated shipment? Then, of course, Seaside has tendered in this instance.

What if refrigeration would normally be used but the fact that Seaside failed to arrange for it here caused only minor damage to the shipment? Say only five percent of the scrod were at all affected by the heat. Look at the concluding language of §2-504: Failure to make a proper contract

Page 109: Express Warranties 0002[1]

under (a), or failure to give proper notification under (c), "is a ground for rejection only if material delay or loss ensues." So if Seaside's failure to ship via a refrigerated truck causes some nonmaterial loss, what result? Butterfield would have to accept the shipment. It could of course when making payment rightfully withhold an amount for the damages it sustained.