Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] Whether Doe can receive anything for what could be months of lost profits might depend primarily on what jurisdiction she finds herself in. The limited repair or replace remedy has clearly failed of its essential purpose. What is the effect of this, if any, on the companion exclusion of consequential damages provision? Doe as buyer argues that once the limited remedy fails she is entitled to recover any and all of her damages without any limitation established in the agreement. In support she cites the full language of §2-719(2) emphasizing the concluding phrase: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act." She points also to the concluding language of Comment 1 to the effect that when an apparently fair and reasonable clause fails of its essential purpose, "it must give way to the general remedy provisions of this Article."