Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] Recall the important triad of §§1-203, 1-201(19) and 2-103(1)(b).

8a. Bannin has made an effective rejection and need do nothing more. The rejection met §2-602(1) as it was within a reasonable time and notice was reasonably given. ( Notice under §1-201(26) does not require a writing, and §2-602(1) itself speaks only in terms of notice, not written notice as is sometimes explicitly required in other sections of Article 2. So a call should be enough.) Once she has effectively rejected, she has very few obligations. Under §2-602(2)(b), she need only "hold [the goods] with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them." Storing them in a nice safe closet satisfies this responsibility. Of course she cannot simply throw the drapes out, donate them to charity, or leave them in a pile uncovered in her backyard.

Page 128: Express Warranties 0002[1]

Subpart (c) makes clear that she has no further obligation.