Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] The District Court concluded, "No inference fairly can be drawn from [P-504] that seller has an obligation to investigate the amount and terms of insurance held by the carrier." Had, however, the buyer's opportunity to recover the full value of the goods from the trucking concern been thwarted not by the trucker's lack of sufficient insurance but rather due to the seller's failure to declare the proper value of the goods when arranging for their shipment, the result could have been different. See the last sentence to Comment 3. 7. Section 2-503(4) deals with goods that are "in the possession of a bailee and are to be delivered without being moved." That's our case here. The contract does not call for Sam to deliver it to Dave from the warehouse or for Dave to pick it up there. So what does §2-503(4) say? The correct analysis depends on whether the warehouse receipt is negotiable or not.