Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] [Citations omitted.]

See also Comment 4. In our case, if Bill didn't make any initial complaint to the seller in May and just waited around until June, he will not be able to make this kind of "tolling" argument. Even if there is a significant tolling period during which the seller is fooling around and insisting that all will be well, eventually the buyer will have to

Page 153: Express Warranties 0002[1]

conclude when enough is enough and make a move. No one is suggesting that the buyer can wait forever.

7a If Alice had taken this step, she would not be able to revoke. See §2-608(2) and the reference to "substantial change in the condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects." (Notice, by the way, that this requirement would not bar revocation by Beth the buyer in Example 2. In her case, while there has been a substantial change in the condition of the car it is directly attributable to the car's own defects.)