Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] In other words, if Selma was permitted to take one more shot at repair and even if she were successful, Betty would not be left with the substantial benefit of her bargain. She paid for a new TV set. She would end up with a set which has already been patched up a number of times and seems incapable of functioning like a new set should. The repair or replace remedy has failed of its essential purpose.

5. Selma's attempt to avoid consequential damages should fail here, cer.tainly for the personal injury damages and possibly even for the other damages to Buster's property. Buster relies on §2-719(3) and the

Page 61: Express Warranties 0002[1]

unconscionability doctrine. While clauses excluding consequential damages are not automati.cally and irretrievably unconscionable, "limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscio.nable." It is true this is written as if Selma could overcome the presumption, but in all practicality the seller of consumer goods isn't going to have any luck doing so even if he or she has the gall to try. What about the damages to all the stuff in Buster's kitchen?