Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] We'll look at these methods of acceptance in more detail in questions to follow. For the moment let's focus on exactly what she has accepted.

It appears that Mazie has accepted all 864 (that's six gross) of the sweaters including the small ones. Step back a bit and first note Mazie's options. What could she have done under §2-601 when the shipment she received was so obviously defective? It was up to her. She could have rejected the entire shipment, accepted it all, or she could have "accept[ed] any cornmercial unit or units and reject[ed] the rest." Note also §2-606(2), which states, "Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit." Finally see Comment 2 to that section.

The question then becomes what is a commercial unit under the circumstances, and we turn to the definition of that term in §2-105(6).