Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] Under subsection (2), one result of the act of acceptance is that the buyer has lost forever the opportunity to reject. This may seem obvious, but it's worth pausing over. Once goods are accepted they are accepted. The buyer may in appropriate circumstances have the power later to revoke acceptance, but as we'll discover (in Chapter 19) the right of revocation will not necessarily be as clearcut and uncluttered as may have been the initial right to reject. The buyer who wants to make a clean rejection, taking advantage among other things of the perfect tender language of §2-601, had better do so when the time is ripe.

Page 113: Express Warranties 0002[1]

Skip for a moment to §2-607(4). "The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with respect to goods accepted." While the section doesn't say so, as you may imagine if goods are rejected the burden will be on the seller to show that at the moment of tender they conformed to the contract and usually in fact that they conformed "in every respect."