Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] Typically it will note whether there is to be cleaning, pressing, or storage. Finally and most importantly, you will be expected to present the receipt at the cleaners if you want to get your clothing back. Bills of lading are documents of title given by commercial carriers when goods are delivered to them, and warehouse receipts are (as you might expect) documents given by commercial warehouses; they are indeed more complicated than this, but that's the basic idea and it will serve for the present.

Now back to the two basic sections on tender, §§2-503 and 2-504. As you can see, Article 2 itself does not dictate where tender must take place or in what manner. That is up to the parties. As §2-503(1) makes clear, "The manner, time and place for tender are determined by the agreement and by this Article," that is, by the parties' contract of sale, which is after all just the agreement as interpreted and amplified by the provisions of Article 2.

Tender may take place at the seller's place of business or residence, at the buyer's, or on some neutral territory.