Express Warranties 0002[1]
[…] The Consequences of Acceptance

Section 2-607 sets out the effects of an acceptance by the buyer. It is crucial to remember one thing: These consequences follow with respect to any goods the buyer actually does accept whether or not those goods conform to the contract, whether or not the buyer could have rejected them had he or she chosen to. The buyer by accepting, or by failing to effectively reject (which will turn out to be the same thing), has bought on to this bundle of consequences. Start with the most basic. Under §2-607(1), "The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." That's that. Nothing could be clearer.

Under subsection (2), one result of the act of acceptance is that the buyer has lost forever the opportunity to reject. This may seem obvious, but it's worth pausing over. Once goods are accepted they are accepted.