Exhibit J - downloads.regulations.gov
[…] 11
Case:10-5234 Document:006110640514 Filed:05/28/2010 Page:23
above is (or, as to the first characteristic, "may" be) present_ Id.
§ 387k(b)(2)(A)(111) (emphasis added). 3
The MRTPR thus leaves a manufacturer perfectly free to sell a product that
has any of the above-listed characteristics. But if the manufacturer truthfully
desci -ibes those characteristics to consumers, the product instantly transforms into a
"modified risk tobacco product" and the manufacturer must immediately pull it
from the market pending FDA approval. Id. § 387k(a), (g). Otherwise, the
manufacturer will have committed a crime. Id. § 331(a), 333(a), 387b(8).
Finally, the FDA may grant approval "onlv if the Secretary determines that
the applicant has demonstrated that" a product "will—(A) significantly reduce
harm and the risk of tobacco-related disease to individual tobacco users; and (B)
benefit the health of the population as a whole taking into account both users of
tobacco products and persons who do not currently use tobacco products." Id.
§ 387k(g)(1) (emphases added). Consequently, even if a manufacturer establishes
beyond doubt the accuracy of its claim that a product will reduce risk to
"individual tobacco users," the FDA is required to deny approval unless the