Exhibit J - downloads.regulations.gov
[…] In the case of an advertisement for a chug subject to section 353(b)(1) of tlus title presented directly to consumers in television or radio fonnat and statiug the name of the dnig and its conditions of tise, the major statemeut relating to side effects and contraindications shall be presented in a clear, conspicuous, and neutral ntanner.
24A
Case:10-5234 Document:006110640514 Filed:05/28/2010 Page:101
21 U.S.C. ~ 387 note, Findings :
§ 387. Definitions
Fiudings
Pub.L. 111-31, Div. A, § 2, Jtuie 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1776, provided that:
"The Congress fmds the followuig:
"(1) The use of tobacco products by the Nation's children is a pediatric disease of considerable proportions that results in new generations of tobacco-dependent children and adults.
11(2) A consensus exists witliin the scientific and medical conuntuiities that tobacco prodttcts are inhereutly dangerous aud cause cancer, heait disease, and other seriotts adverse health effects.
11(3) Nicotiue is an addictive dnig.
11 (4) Viu-hially all new users of tobacco products are tuider the miniununi legal age to ptircliase such products.
11(5) Tobacco advertising and niarketing contribute significantly to the ttse of nicotiue- containiug tobacco products by adolescents.
11(6) Because past effoirts to restrict advertising and marketuig of tobacco prodttcts have failed adequately to curb tobacco use by adolescents, comprehensive restrictions ou the sale, promotion, and distribution of such prodncts are needed.
"(7) Federal and State govenuuents have lacked the legal and regulatoiy autliority and resources they need to address comprehensively the public health aiid societal problems caused by the use of tobacco products.