EXHIBIT A - Nichols Kaster | NKA.comClint Rasschaert, Ed Risch, Pamela Schiller, Verna Schuna, Eric...
[…] 21

price of its Internet service to the public. Finally, the interests of thousands of Minnesota

consumers are implicated in this action.

131. Plaintiffs and the Classes were injured by Frontier’s unlawful actions and

are therefore entitled to relief as set forth below.

COUNT SIX

MINNESOTA UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, et seq.

(On Behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class)

132. The above paragraphs are incorporated by reference as if fully set forth

herein.

133. Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1, provides, in relevant part:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person: . . . (2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; (3) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another; . . . (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have; . . . (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; . . . (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding. 134. In misrepresenting the nature and amount of taxes owed, Frontier caused a

likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding and misrepresented that certain charges

were approved by the government when they were not, in violation of the above

provisions.

135. Frontier also advertised goods or services with intent not to sell them at the

CASE 0:11-cv-02963-DWF-JSM Document 88 Filed 11/13/12 Page 76 of 119

Page 77: EXHIBIT A - Nichols Kaster | NKA.comClint Rasschaert, Ed Risch, Pamela Schiller, Verna Schuna, Eric Gedrose, and Justin Short, Plaintiffs, v. ... CASE 0:11-cv-02963-DWF-JSM Document

22