EXHIBIT A - Nichols Kaster | NKA.comClint Rasschaert, Ed Risch, Pamela Schiller, Verna Schuna, Eric...
[…] public. Finally, the interests of thousands of Minnesota consumers are implicated in this

action.

165. The Minnesota Plaintiffs and the Minnesota Subclass were injured by

Frontier’s unlawful actions and are therefore entitled to relief as set forth below.

COUNT FIVE

MINNESOTA UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, et seq.

(On Behalf of the Minnesota Plaintiffs and the Minnesota Subclass)

166. The above paragraphs are incorporated by reference as if fully set forth

herein.

167. Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subd. 1, provides, in relevant part:

A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person: . . . (2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; (3) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by, another; . . . (5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have; . . . (9) advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised; . . . (13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding. 168. In misrepresenting that its surcharges were governmentally imposed

Frontier caused a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding and misrepresented that

certain charges were approved by the government when they were not, in violation of the

above provisions.

CASE 0:11-cv-02963-DWF-JSM Document 88 Filed 11/13/12 Page 112 of 119

Page 113: EXHIBIT A - Nichols Kaster | NKA.comClint Rasschaert, Ed Risch, Pamela Schiller, Verna Schuna, Eric Gedrose, and Justin Short, Plaintiffs, v. ... CASE 0:11-cv-02963-DWF-JSM Document

32

169. Frontier also advertised goods or services with intent not to sell them at the

advertised prices, and made false or misleading statements concerning its prices, as

described above.

170. Frontier’s representations regarding USF contributions,

911/TELECOM/TAP fees and the so-called HSI Surcharge are likely to (and did) confuse