EXHIBIT A - Nichols Kaster | NKA.comClint Rasschaert, Ed Risch, Pamela Schiller, Verna Schuna, Eric...
[…] 22

advertised prices, and made false or misleading statements concerning its prices, as

described above.

136. Frontier’s representations regarding state and local tax are likely to (and

did) confuse its customers and create a misunderstanding that customers were legally

required to remit payment for such charges, dissuading them from challenging the fees’

legitimacy.

137. Frontier engaged in this deceptive conduct willfully and knowingly.

138. Minn. Stat. § 325F.71, subd. 2 imposes a supplemental civil penalty on

persons whose conduct constitutes deceptive trade practice, consumer fraud or false

advertising when that alleged “conduct is perpetrated against one or more senior citizens

or disabled persons[.]”

139. Plaintiff Schuna is a “senior citizen” within the meaning of the Senior

Citizens and Disabled Persons statute because she is over the age of 62.

140. Plaintiff Schuna and other senior citizen members of the Class, because of