EXHIBIT A - Nichols Kaster | NKA.comClint Rasschaert, Ed Risch, Pamela Schiller, Verna Schuna, Eric...
[…] Stat. § 403.11 (applying fees to users of telecommunication services that are capable of originating a 911 emergency call and basing fee on number of telephone lines); Mont. Code Ann. § 10-4-202(1) (expressly excluding any services that the state is prohibited from taxing under federal or state law); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 86-457(1) (charging fee on “active telephone numbers”); N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 63-9D-3C, 63-9D-5 (charging fee for telephone service “has the capability to reach the local public safety agencies by dialing 911”); N.Y. County Law §§ 301, 303 (charging fee to telephone and VoIP services); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 62A-43(a) (applying fee to “active voice communications service connection that is capable of accessing the 911 system.”); 35 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5307(a)(1) (charging fee to suppliers of “local exchange telephone service”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-86-103(16), § 7-86-108(a)(1)(A) (charging fee to telecommunication users who are provided 911 services); Wash. Rev.