EXF C Wey Exelon Generation www)l 0 EXF C n Wey Kennett Square PA i9348 www exf lor cc rp.c ,,,..,...
[…] By placing these items in the portion of the safety analysis report referenced in the certificate of compliance (typically the operating procedures), all users of the package, whether NRG licensees or not, must perform them.

The DOT's regulations also require sufficient head space (also called ullage or outage in the DOT requirements) in 49 CFR 173.24(h), "General Requirements for Packagings and Packages. 11 The requirement in 49 CFR 173.24(h)(1) states that "when filling packagings and receptacles for liquids, sufficient ullage (outage) must be left to ensure that neither leakage nor permanent distortion of the packaging or receptacle will occur as a result of an expansion of the liquid caused by temperatures likely to be encountered during transportation." The DOT also has a requirement in 49 CFR 173.412(k) for Type A packages requiring them to be designed to "provide for ullage to accommodate variations in temperature of the contents ... " The NRG does not have an comparable requirement for Type B packages in 10 CFR 71.43, "General standards for