EXAMPLES OF CONSERVATOR EXPLOITATION: AN OVERVIEW
[…] account•

settlement).

Gender

Page 8: EXAMPLES OF CONSERVATOR EXPLOITATION: AN OVERVIEW

SEPTEMBER 2018

3

and then other close relatives.

Judicial Actions

Figure 1 Exploitation Cases: Type of Conservator

Page 9: EXAMPLES OF CONSERVATOR EXPLOITATION: AN OVERVIEW

SEPTEMBER 2018

4

a bond reimbursement.

This series of background briefs was produced by the National Center for State Courts and its partners under Grant No.

expressed in this report are those of the contributors and do

U.S. Department of Justice.

Primary Authors

Kathryn Genthon

Minnesota Stat. 2016 §524.5-410 addresses powers of the court. Under this statute, “After hearing and upon determining that a basis for a conservatorship or other protective order exists, the court has the following powers, which may be exercised directly or

person and individuals who are in fact dependent on the protected person for support, all the powers

person which the protected person could exercise if an adult, present, and not under conservatorship or other protective order.”

Figure 2 Actions Required by Conservator in Exploitation Cases

Page 10: EXAMPLES OF CONSERVATOR EXPLOITATION: AN OVERVIEW

SEPTEMBER 2018

1

DETECTING EXPLOITATION BY CONSERVATORS- COURT MONITORING -

Brief No. 3

NATIONAL CENTER FOR STATE COURTS