Examination Report - Market Combined - MDNY Healthcare, Inc. · and (iii) provide the training...
[…] Emphasis added.
It is recommended that MDNY comply with the provisions of Department Regulation 95.
by including the required fraud warning statement denoted above in ALL explanation of benefits
statements issued to enrollees and/or providers.
B. Prompt Pay
§3224-a of the New York Insurance Law, “Standards for prompt, fair and equitable
settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services” which was enacted
effective January 22, 1998 requires all insurers to pay undisputed claims within forty-five days
22
of receipt. If such undisputed claims are not paid within forty-five days of receipt, interest may
be payable. §3224-a of the New York Insurance Law states that: