Examination Report - Market Combined - MDNY Healthcare, Inc. · and (iii) provide the training...
[…] agents.
13
It is also recommended that MDNY seek to amend its general agent contracts to conform
them to the services actually performed by the general agents.
6. UNDERWRITING AND RATING
A review was conducted to determine MDNY’s underwriting procedures and practices.
The examiners determined that MDNY did not maintain a comprehensive written underwriting
manual. It maintains various underwriting policies and procedures in various documents
throughout its underwriting department. This practice makes it difficult to review compliance
with New York Insurance Law and Department Regulations.
§4308(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in pertinent part:
“No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into anycontract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a copy of thecontract or certificate and of all applications, riders, and endorsements for usein connection with the issuance or renewal thereof, to be formally approved byhim as conforming to the applicable provisions of this article and notinconsistent with any other provisions of law applicable thereto.”
The examination review of MDNY’s group and individual contracts compared MDNY’s
list of contracts and riders with a list of approved contracts maintained by the Department. The