ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission
[…] CALIFORNIA ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT California’s Government Code contains general provisions that prohibit ex parte

communications during pending agency adjudicatory proceedings. Many California agencies, including the California Air Resources Board and the California Energy Commission, are subject to these requirements. Section 11430.10 of the Government Code provides that:

[w]hile the proceeding is pending there shall be no communication, direct or indirect, regarding any issue in the proceeding, to the presiding officer from an employee or representative of an agency that is a party or from an interested person outside the agency, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.105

This section defines a proceeding as “pending” as starting from “the issuance of the

agency's pleading, or from an application for an agency decision, whichever is earlier.”106 This section was added in 1995 through Senate Bill 523 from former Section 11513.5(a) and (b).