ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission
[…] Gov’t Code Section 11430.20 (provisions apply to agency head or other person delegated to make decision).

Page 27: ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission

D. Behles & S. Weissman

27

officer cannot speak with the agency head.109 Strangely, although this prohibition applies to communications to the presiding officer, the law’s comments note that “it does not preclude the presiding officer from communicating with an adversary.”110

Section 11430.20 provides that the prohibition does not include communications that “concern a matter of procedure or practice, including a request for a continuance, that is not in controversy.”111 The Law Revision Commission Comments provide further description of what this provision is intended to cover: “This article is not intended to preclude communications made to a presiding officer or staff assistant regarding noncontroversial matters of procedure and practice, such as the