ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission
[…] Gov’t Code Section 11430.20. 112 25 Cal.L.Rev.Comm. Reports 55 (1995). 113 Cal. Gov’t Code Section 11430.30. 114 Cal. Gov’t Code Section 11430.30. 115 Cal. Gov’t Code Section 11430.30(c). 116 Cal. Gov’t Code Section 11430.30(c).

Page 28: ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission

D. Behles & S. Weissman

28

under standard doctrine. Subdivision (c)(2) recognizes the need for policy advice from planning staff in proceedings such as land use and environmental matters.117

If a decision-maker receives an improper ex parte communication, Section 11430.40 requires a decision-maker to “disclose the content of the communication on the record and give all parties an opportunity to address it.”118 Section 11430.50 further specifies that the presiding officer “shall make” the improper communication part of the record, notify all the parties of the communication, and allow parties an opportunity to address it.119 Another provision limits communications between the presiding officer and