ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission
[…] 132 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 4-181(b). 133 Id. 134 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 4-181(d). 135 Connecticut Public Utilities Regulations § 16-1-28, available at http://www.ct.gov/pura/lib/pura/regs/16-1-1to345-9_title_16_comprehensive.pdf. The rules apply when the case is commenced, which is on the date of service of the initial notice of the hearing. Id. at 16-1-27. Contested case is defined in section 4-166(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes. Connecticut Public Utilities Regulations § 16-1-2. Contested case is defined as “a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .” Id. 136 Conn. Agencies Regs. § 16-1-28. 137 Conn. Agencies Regs. § 16-1-27. 138 Connecticut Public Utilities Regulations § 16-1-28. 139 See Henderson v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 202 Conn. 453, 458 (1987) (citing Morgan v. United States, 298 U.S. 468, 480 (1936).