ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission
[…] If a commissioner knowingly fails to put an ex parte communication on the record, the commission could be fined.186 One case fined a commissioner $5000 for failing to put an improper ex parte contact on the record.187 The individual making the ex parte communication also has a duty to document the communication and put it on the record.188 These rules apply prior to the case assignment.189

185 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 350.042 (providing that “[a]ny commissioner who knowingly fails to place on the record any such communications, in violation of the section, within 15 days of the date of such communication is subject to removal and may be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed $5,000.”) 186 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 350.042. 187 See In re Rudolph Bradley, 2007 WL 1697092 (Fla. Div. Admin. Hearings June 11, 2007). 188 Florida Statutes Title XXVII, Chapter 350, § 42, http://www.flsenate.gov/laws/statutes/2011/350.042. 189 Florida Statute Ann. § 350.042.