ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission
[…] 70 Cal. Code Regs. tit. 20, § 8.1. 71 18 C.F.R. § 385.2201(b).

Page 17: ex parte requirements at the california public utility commission

D. Behles & S. Weissman

17

(iii) Communications relating to compliance matters not the subject of an ongoing proceeding.72 The California Administrative Procedure Act and the Law Revisions Commission

Comments provide more guidance to help distinguish between procedural and substantive matters than do the CPUC ex parte rules. Section 11430.20 of the California Administrative Procedure Act provides that the prohibition does not include communications that “concern a matter of procedure or practice, including a request for a continuance, that is not in controversy.”73 The Law Revision Commission Comments provide further description of what this provision is intended to cover: “This article is not intended to preclude communications made to a presiding officer or staff assistant regarding noncontroversial matters of procedure and practice, such as the format