Everyone's Nightmare: Privacy and Data Breach Risks
[…] 3 For purposes of this paper, we refer generally to protected information about an individual as “Personal Information” or

“PI.” There are differences in the terminology used in statutes and regulations of various jurisdictions, however, such as “personal

information” versus “private information” versus “personally identifiable information” or “PII.” We note that “personal information”

is the term used in the Massachusetts Data Security Regulations, while other statutes use terms such as “personal identifiable

information” or “private information.” New York Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa, however, defines “personal information” as “information

concerning a natural person which, because of name, number, personal mark, or other identifier, can be used to identify such natural

person,” and defines “private information” as “personal information consisting of any information in combination with any one or

more of the following data elements, when either the personal information or the data elements is not encrypted, or is encrypted with