Everyday Ethical Dilemmas Faced by Government Attorneys ...Everyday Ethical Dilemmas Faced by...
[…] representation will result in violation of the rules of professional conduct

or other law.”

C. Mandatory reporting statutes

1. Many government agencies are subject to statutes and regulations

governing the reporting of waste, fraud, and abuse.

2. U.S. Department of Justice standards state that “Department employees

shall report to their U.S. Attorney or Assistant Attorney General, or other

appropriate supervisor, any evidence or nonfrivolous allegation of

misconduct that may be in violation of any law, rule, regulation, order, or

applicable professional standards.”

3. 28 U.S.C. § 535(b): “Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint

witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the

Page 17: Everyday Ethical Dilemmas Faced by Government Attorneys ...Everyday Ethical Dilemmas Faced by Government Attorneys (and those that want to be) Leslie A.T. Haley, Park Haley LLP ...

-17-

executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal

criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be

expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the

department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as

appropriate, unless– (1) the responsibility to perform an investigation with

respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of

law; or (2) as to any department or agency of the Government, the

Attorney General directs otherwise with respect to a specified class of

information, allegation, or complaint.”

4. Federal Bar Ass’n Op. 73-1, The Government Client and Confidentiality,

32 Fed. Bar. J. 71 (1973): “does not believe there are any circumstances in

which corrupt conduct may not be disclosed by the federally employed

lawyer,” apart from circumstances involving personal representation of an