Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v...
[…] Observation

DODIG-2014-065 │ 11

A. Fiscal Law and Regulations Impacting Use of State Defense ForcesU.S. fiscal law and DoD financial policy and regulations were interpreted to severely restrict the use of DoD property and resources by SDF. While support from the Department of the Army to SDF has varied over time (see Appendix A), misapplication of statutes and other fiscal policy in 2012 nearly prohibited DoD interaction with, or support of, SDF.

Rules Restricting the Use of Federal FundsSection 109(d), title 32, United States Code states that, “A member of a defense forces…is not…entitled to pay, allowances, subsistence, transportation, or medical care or treatment, from funds of the United States.” Unnecessary restrictions resulted from organizations improperly determining that the specific limitations on the use of Federal funds enumerated in Section 109(d) prohibit any and all interaction, coordination, or cooperation between SDF and DoD entities.