Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v...
[…] However, this provision would allow U.S. Army units to include SDF units and members in training events, providing the assistance did not “adversely affect the quality of training,” or “significant[ly] increase the cost of the training,” and the assistance did not include section 109(d), title 32, enumerated prohibitions.

DoD Use of State Defense Forces VolunteersSDF members are unpaid volunteers whose ranks contain a significant number of former and retired members of the Armed Forces, as well as accredited and

20 Section 502(f), title 32, United States Code. 21 Section 5121-5207, title 42, United States Code. 22 Section 2012, title 10, United States Code, “Support and services for eligible organizations and activities outside the

Department of Defense.”

Page 25: Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v April 30, 2014 MEMORANDUM FOR UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR POLICY CHIEF, NATIONAL

Observation

DODIG-2014-065 │ 15