Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v...
[…] The Army previously exercised some authority over SDF. In 1997, the Administrative Assistant to the Secretary of the Army issued Department of the Army Memorandum 10-1, “Executive Agent Responsibilities Assigned to the Secretary of the Army.” The memorandum assigned responsibility for SDF within the Army to the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Manpower and Reserve Affairs, and formally assigned the National Guard Bureau the responsibility to “monitor and support” the SDF program.

As “Home Guards,” SDF historically wore military uniforms. While section 771, title 10, United States Code (10 U.S.C. §771 [1956]), prohibits unauthorized wearing of, “the uniform, or a distinctive part of the uniform, of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps…,” Army Regulation, since at least 1992, has authorized SDF to wear a uniform similar to the Army uniform.