Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v...
[…] 1 Public Law 64–85, Section 61(b), “The National Defense Act of 1916.” 2 Public Law 84-364, “To Authorize the States to Organize and Maintain Stated

Defense Forces, and for Other Purposes, 1955.” 3 Data as of 2005 in “Why More States Should Establish State Defense Forces,”

The Heritage Foundation, February 28, 2012 http://www.heritage.org/research/reports/2012/02/why-more-states-should-establish-state- defense-forces.

4 Section 109(d), title 32, United States Code (32 U.S.C. § 109 [2013]), pg. 2, states that, “A member of a defense force…is not…entitled to pay, allowances, subsistence, transportation, or medical care or treatment, from funds of the United States.”

Page 4: Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v April 30, 2014 MEMORANDUM FOR UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR POLICY CHIEF, NATIONAL

ii │ DODIG-2014-065 (Project No. D2010-DIP0E3-0156.000)