Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v...
[…] 9 “No State shall, without the consent of Congress,…keep troops or ships of war in time of peace…” 10 The Militia Act of 1903 (32 Stat, 775), is codified in section 311, title 10, United States Code (10 U.S.C. 311 [1956]).

Page 13: Evaluation of Department of Defense Interaction with State ...Apr 30, 2014  · DODIG-2014-065 │ v April 30, 2014 MEMORANDUM FOR UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR POLICY CHIEF, NATIONAL

Introduction

DODIG-2014-065 │ 3

for the words ‘the militia provided for in this title.’” Also, section 507 states, “the words ‘National Guard’ are substituted for the words ‘troops of the militia,’ since the source statute historically applied only to the organized militia….”