Evaluating State Mental Health and Addiction Parity Statutes ......Evaluating State Mental Health...
[…] For coding purposes, states received 10 points if the statute mandated that any health benefit plans cover behavioral health treatments and/or if the statute mandated that behavioral health coverage is offered to the policyholder. States received 0 points if coverage of behavioral health treatments was optional to the health benefit plan.

Example (10 points, mandated benefit): Missouri, Mo. Ann. St. § 376.1550, 1(1): “A health benefit plan shall provide coverage for treatment of a mental health condition…”

Example (10 points, offer): Florida, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.668(1): “Every insurer, health maintenance organization, and nonprofit hospital and medical service plan corporation transacting group health insurance or providing prepaid health care in this state shall make available to the policyholder as part of the application, for an appropriate additional premium under a group hospital and medical expense-incurred insurance policy, under a group prepaid health care contract, and under a group hospital and medical service plan contract, the benefits or level of benefits specified in subsection (2) for the necessary care and treatment of mental and nervous disorders…”

Example (0 points): Nebraska, Neb. Rev. St. § 44-793(1): “...[A]ny health insurance plan delivered, issued, or renewed in this state (a) if coverage is provided for treatment of mental health conditions…”