ETHICS ISSUES IN GOVERNMENT-CONTRACTOR TEAMBUILDING … · 2020-04-10 · ETHICS ISSUES IN...
[…] gain.

Example 1: A DoD employee has to review a written proposal submitted

by his office-mate, a contractor employee. To sweeten the DoD

employee's disposition toward his proposal, the contractor employee

offers him a $19.95 box of fine chocolates. The contractor employee

maintains that the candy can be accepted under the $20.00 de minimus

exception. Although the $20.00 de minimus exception will apply in

many cases, the candy in this situation is an obvious attempt to

influence the DoD employee in the performance of his duties. As 5

C.F.R. 2635.204 points out: “Even though acceptance of a gift may

be permitted by one of the exceptions…it is never inappropriate and

frequently prudent for an employee to decline a gift offered by a

prohibited source or because of his official position.” In this

case, it may be prudent to decline the gift.

Example 2: A DoD employee is taking up a collection from among her

co-workers for her supervisor’s wedding gift. She knows she cannot