ESTATE PLANNING/PROBATE – FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY …€¦ · 21/06/2017  · Common Fiduciary...
[…] However, in some circumstances, non-participating trustees can also be liable for their co-trustees' breach. The Comment to Section 1002 of the Model Uniform Trust Code provides that: "Joint and several liability also is imposed on a nonparticipating co-trustee who…failed to exercise reasonable care (1) to prevent a co-trustee from committing a serious breach of trust, or (2) to compel a trustee to redress a series breach of trust."

D. Liability for Attorney's Fees and Costs

KRS 386B.10-040. Attorney's fees and costs. "In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy."

E. Contractual/Tort/Environmental Liability

KRS 386B.10-100. Limitation on personal liability of trustee.

(1) Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee's fiduciary capacity in the course of

13